Jane Jarvis

Real Name:
Luella Jane Nossett Jarvis
Profile:
American jazz pianist, composer, born 31 October 1915 in Vincennes, Indiana, USA, died 25 January 2010 in Englewood, New Jersey, USA.

Became a ballpark organist in 1954, playing for 8 seasons for the Milwaukee Braves baseball team, while hosting her own show, "Jivin' With Jarvis", in Milwaukee.

She then headed to New York City, where she took on a job at the Muzak Corporation, as a staff arranger and composer.

In 1964, she became the organist for the New York Mets baseball team playing 15 years at Shea Stadium during games, while continuing her job at Muzak, where she would eventually become a vice president.

In 1978, she left Muzak and a year later, the Mets, and devoted her time to jazz piano, performing as a leader with top-tier jazz greats, such as Milt Hinton in the West Village, of New York City.

She released several albums and also collaborated with such greats as Benny Powell and Earl May.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jane Jarvis
[a1243532]

Artist

Jane Jarvis Discography Tracks

Albums

GMR-80035 Jane Jarvis - To Hoagy with Love album art Jane Jarvis To Hoagy with Love(LP) The Good Music Record Co. GMR-80035 US 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

637 Jane Jarvis - To Mother album art Paul Skinner (2), Geo. Comte, Jane Jarvis Paul Skinner (2), Geo. Comte, Jane Jarvis - To Mother(Shellac, 10") Chord (5) 637 US Unknown Sell This Version