Eddie Layton

Real Name:
Edward M. Layton
Profile:
Eddie Layton (born October 10, 1925, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died December 26, 2004, Forest Hills, New York, USA) was an American organist and composer. After the Second World War he wrote music for television soap operas and recorded 27 albums of organ music. He also played the organ at old Yankee Stadium for nearly 40 years, earning him membership in the New York Sports Hall of Fame. He was the only organist to play for 3 New York sports teams: the New York Yankees (baseball, Yankee Stadium), the New York Knicks (basketball, Madison Square Garden) and the New York Rangers (ice hockey, Madison Square Garden).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1243534]

Artist

Albums

Eddie Layton - Organ Moods album art Eddie Layton Organ Moods (Album) Wing Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - No Blues On This Cruise album art Eddie Layton No Blues On This Cruise (Album) Mercury US 1957 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - Just We Two album art Buddy Morrow, Eddie Layton Buddy Morrow, Eddie Layton - Just We Two Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - At The Mighty Wurlitzer album art Eddie Layton At The Mighty Wurlitzer (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - Caravan album art Eddie Layton Caravan (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - In The Mood album art Dick Contino And Eddie Layton Dick Contino And Eddie Layton - In The Mood (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
MG20433 Eddie Layton - At The Mighty Wurlitzer album art Eddie Layton At The Mighty Wurlitzer(LP, Album, Mono) Mercury MG20433 US 1959 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - Better Layton Than Ever album art Eddie Layton Better Layton Than Ever Mercury US 1960 Sell This Version
MG 20498, MG-20498 Eddie Layton - Skatin' With Layton album art Eddie Layton Skatin' With Layton(LP, Album, Mono) Mercury, Mercury MG 20498, MG-20498 US 1960 Sell This Version
SR 60258, SR-60258 Eddie Layton - Skatin' With Layton album art Eddie Layton Skatin' With Layton(LP, Album) Mercury, Mercury SR 60258, SR-60258 US 1960 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - Great Organ Hits album art Eddie Layton At The Hammond Organ* Great Organ Hits (Album) Mercury UK 1961 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - Organ Sounds And Percussion album art Eddie Layton Organ Sounds And Percussion (Album) Mercury, Mercury Spain 1962 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - Folk Sounds album art Eddie Layton Folk Sounds (Album) Mercury, Mercury Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - Organ Music For Christmas With Chimes And Brass Choir album art Eddie Layton Organ Music For Christmas With Chimes And Brass Choir (Album) Epic US 1964 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - Do You Remember? Radio's Greatest Themes album art Eddie Layton Do You Remember? Radio's Greatest Themes (Album) Epic Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - Plays Lawrence Welk's Greatest Hits album art Eddie Layton Plays Lawrence Welk's Greatest Hits (Album) Epic US 1966 Sell This Version
SIL 5016 Eddie Layton - Ya Gotta Have Heart album art Eddie Layton Ya Gotta Have Heart(CD) Silva Treasury SIL 5016 US 1997 Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - A Collection Of 33 All-Time Dance Favorites album art Eddie Layton, Buddy Morrow Eddie Layton, Buddy Morrow - A Collection Of 33 All-Time Dance Favorites (Album) Mercury US Unknown Sell This Version
Eddie Layton - All Time 3/4 Time Hits album art Eddie Layton All Time 3/4 Time Hits Mercury Canada Unknown Sell This Version
SR 60031 Eddie Layton - Better Layton Than Ever album art Eddie Layton Better Layton Than Ever(LP) Mercury SR 60031 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
BN 26404 Eddie Layton - Discover America album art Eddie Layton Discover America(LP, Album) Epic BN 26404 US Unknown Sell This Version
SRW-16384 Eddie Layton - Skating Party album art Eddie Layton Skating Party(LP, Album) Mercury Wing SRW-16384 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 9055 Eddie Layton - Variações Em Órgão album art Eddie Layton Variações Em Órgão(LP) Mocambo (2) LP 9055 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Eddie Layton - Over The Waves / Bright Lights Of Brussels album art Eddie Layton Over The Waves / Bright Lights Of Brussels (Single) Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
MG-10.071 Eddie Layton - Luces De Bruselas album art Eddie Layton Luces De Bruselas(7") Mercury MG-10.071 Spain 1958 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit