Grooverider

Real Name:
Raymond Bingham
Profile:
Raymond Bingham, known by the stage name Grooverider (born 16 April 1967 in Streatham, London, England) is a British drum and bass DJ.

In the world of Drum n Bass Grooverider still continues to be a major player, Throwing his talents down to all aspects of the music. Dj'ing and producing in the early days Grooverider managed to secure his place in the dnb History, building on this with his Prototype Recordings label. This was obviously noted by the Radio 1 crew among others, as his now radio show alongside Fabio has become one of the most respected dnb offerings in the radio world!
Not giving up on his early Dj'ing talents, he still infiltrates the country, laying his style down and tearing up the floor in no uncertain terms!
He also plays house sets as well as d'n'b on a regular basis.

He was the resident DJ at Rage, Promised Land and Tempo.

Has also hosted radio shows on BBC Radio One, Kiss FM, Phase One and Ministry Of Sound Radio.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Grooverider - Mysteries Of Funk album art Grooverider Mysteries Of Funk (Album) Higher Ground UK 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Grooverider - Rage album art Fabio & Grooverider With Excel D Fabio & Grooverider With Excel D - Rage Perception Records, Dance D'Vision Discs UK 1990 Sell This Version
DJ TAK1 Grooverider - Kowtow (F.X.T.C. Mix) / Darklands album art Colin Dale / Fabio & Grooverider Colin Dale / Fabio & Grooverider - Kowtow (F.X.T.C. Mix) / Darklands(12", Promo, Smplr) Perfecto DJ TAK1 UK 1992 Sell This Version
none Grooverider - Got Me Burning Up / Aqua Pura album art Grooverider / Inta Warriors Grooverider / Inta Warriors - Got Me Burning Up / Aqua Pura(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1993 Sell This Version
none Grooverider - Drowning In Her / Untitled  album art 4 Horsemen Of The Apocalypse / Grooverider 4 Horsemen Of The Apocalypse / Grooverider - Drowning In Her / Untitled (Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1993 Sell This Version
none Grooverider - Sinister (The Influence Remix) / You Got Me Burning Up album art Grooverider Sinister (The Influence Remix) / You Got Me Burning Up(Acetate, 10") Metalheadz none UK 1993 Sell This Version
none Grooverider / Trinity Grooverider / Trinity - Do You Dream / Chapter 19(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1993 Sell This Version
none Grooverider - Inta Natty Style / Dreams Of Heaven album art Grooverider / Inta Warriors Grooverider / Inta Warriors - Inta Natty Style / Dreams Of Heaven(Acetate, 10") Music House (4), Prototype Recordings, Metalheadz none UK 1993 Sell This Version
none Grooverider - Jon Two / Haze album art Grooverider, Rollers Instinct Grooverider, Rollers Instinct - Jon Two / Haze(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Grooverider 4th Dimension / The Crow(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1997 Sell This Version
none Grooverider - Smilin (Like A Clown) album art Codename John Feat Grooverider Codename John Feat Grooverider - Smilin (Like A Clown)(Acetate, 12", S/Sided) Metropolis Mastering none UK 1997 Sell This Version
Grooverider - Mysteries Of Funk: Five Track Sampler album art Grooverider Mysteries Of Funk: Five Track Sampler Higher Ground US 1998 Sell This Version
Grooverider - Rainbows Of Colour album art Grooverider Rainbows Of Colour (Single, Maxi) Columbia UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Grooverider - 560 Degrees / Rivers Of Congo album art Grooverider 560 Degrees / Rivers Of Congo(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Grooverider - Charade (Remix) / Unknown album art Grooverider / Unknown Artist Grooverider / Unknown Artist - Charade (Remix) / Unknown(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Grooverider Cybernetic Jazz(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none 1998 Sell This Version
Grooverider - Where's Jack The Ripper? album art Grooverider Where's Jack The Ripper? (Maxi, Single) Higher Ground, Prototype Recordings Europe 1999 Sell This Version
none Grooverider - Cypress Hill album art Grooverider Cypress Hill(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none UK 1999 Sell This Version
none Grooverider - On The Double album art Grooverider On The Double(Acetate, 12") Higher Ground none UK 1999 Sell This Version
Grooverider - What Do You Do album art Grooverider Feat. Lifford Grooverider Feat. Lifford - What Do You Do (Single) Columbia, Columbia UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Grooverider - Untitled album art DJ SS / Grooverider DJ SS / Grooverider - Untitled(Acetate, 10") The World Of Drum & Bass none UK 2002 Sell This Version
Grooverider - The Avenger EP album art Grooverider Presents Codename John Grooverider Presents Codename John - The Avenger EP (EP) Metalheadz UK 2015 Sell This Version
Grooverider - Charade album art Grooverider Charade Deep Jungle UK 1998 Sell This Version
none Grooverider - Do You Dream  album art Grooverider Do You Dream (Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

VPCK-85108 Grooverider - Rave East Vol. 4 album art DJ GROOVE RIDER* Rave East Vol. 4(CD, Comp, P/Mixed) Vap VPCK-85108 Japan 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

MegaCity

MegaCity

September 3, 2018
edited 3 months ago
Sorry how are there no reviews for The Godfather ?! Grooverider was the best hardcore and later jungle DJ. Ever. Too Buzz , Ratty, Bukem, Jack Frost , bryan gee, Randall come close but when Grooverider was on, he far surpassed everyone . Really not feeling what he’s doing now but his work from 1990-1995 is just amazing , he really started it all

Videos (66) Edit