Billy Jones (3)

Real Name:
William Oran Willie Bill Jones
Profile:
Billy Jones was born in Denison, Texas on November 20,1945. He started his career singing gospel in church. He also toured the USA as a member of the Army Air Defense Command Choral Group.

In late '68 he settled in Amsterdam, The Netherlands. He soon became a vocalist with Oscar Harris And The Twinkle Stars, where he stayed off and on until 1980.

His solo career started in 1970 with the single Billy Jones (3) & The Stars* - All My Brothers Are Clean on Catfish. Two solo albums were released. In 1975, he joined funk band Solat and continued recording singles for several labels. In 1979, he joined the transition from The Twinkle Stars into Thunderstorm.

Billy Jones died June 10, 1982 of cardiac arrest.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Billy Jones (3)
[a1244962]

Artist

Albums

Billy Jones (3) - Love Is Gonna Rain On You album art Billy Jones (3) & The Stars* Billy Jones (3) & The Stars* - Love Is Gonna Rain On You (Album) Catfish Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
BE 877.032-G Billy Jones (3) - Ballads album art Oscar Harris & Billy Jones (3) And The Twinkle Stars Oscar Harris & Billy Jones (3) And The Twinkle Stars - Ballads(LP, Album) Blue Elephant BE 877.032-G Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Billy Jones (3) - Birds Of The Sea album art Billy Jones (3) Birds Of The Sea (Album) Blue Elephant Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Billy Jones (3) - Love Is Gonna Rain On You / Feelin' Good album art Billy Jones (3) & The Stars* Billy Jones (3) & The Stars* - Love Is Gonna Rain On You / Feelin' Good (Single) Catfish Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
5C 006-24119 M Billy Jones (3) - All My Brothers Are Clean album art Billy Jones (3) & The Stars* Billy Jones (3) & The Stars* - All My Brothers Are Clean(7", Single) Catfish 5C 006-24119 M Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
5C 006-24206 M Billy Jones (3) - Funky, Monkey Monkey album art Billy Jones (3) And The Stars* Billy Jones (3) And The Stars* - Funky, Monkey Monkey(7", Single) Catfish 5C 006-24206 M Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
5C 006-24450 Billy Jones (3) - Look Out (Here I Come) Part 1 & 2 / She's Comin' Home album art Billy Jones (3) And The Stars* Billy Jones (3) And The Stars* - Look Out (Here I Come) Part 1 & 2 / She's Comin' Home(7", Single) Imperial (2) 5C 006-24450 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Billy Jones (3) - We Want Peace / Send Me A Lover album art Billy Jones (3) We Want Peace / Send Me A Lover (Single) Imperial (2) Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Billy Jones (3) - I'll Try My Hand / Betcha By Golly Wow album art Oscar Harris, Billy Jones (3) & The Twinkle Stars Oscar Harris, Billy Jones (3) & The Twinkle Stars - I'll Try My Hand / Betcha By Golly Wow (Single) Blue Elephant Belgium 1973 Sell This Version
M-45 Billy Jones (3) - We Want Peace / Jerusalem album art Billy Jones (3) & The Twinkle Stars Billy Jones (3) & The Twinkle Stars - We Want Peace / Jerusalem(7", Single) Merry Disc M-45 Barbados 1973 Sell This Version
Billy Jones (3) - I'll Keep Holding On / Badjie Number 3 album art Billy Jones (3) I'll Keep Holding On / Badjie Number 3 (Single) Blue Elephant Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Billy Jones (3) - I'm The One / I'll Keep Holding On album art Billy Jones (3) I'm The One / I'll Keep Holding On (Single) Decca, Decca Germany 1974 Sell This Version
BE 24.545 Billy Jones (3) - Win Your Love / King Of The World album art Billy Jones (3) Win Your Love / King Of The World(7", Single) Blue Elephant BE 24.545 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
BE 24.547 Billy Jones (3) - Badjie Number 3 / Win Your Love album art Billy Jones (3) Badjie Number 3 / Win Your Love(7", Single) Blue Elephant BE 24.547 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
Billy Jones (3) - You're Gonna Miss Me album art Billy Jones (3) & Solat Billy Jones (3) & Solat - You're Gonna Miss Me (Single) Poker (2) Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
S 615 Billy Jones (3) - Get On Down album art Billy Jones (3) Get On Down(7", Single) Poker (2) S 615 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
45. S.P. 003 Billy Jones (3) - Going Back Home / It's Time To Get Funky album art Billy Jones (3) With The Stan Lokhin Orchestra* Billy Jones (3) With The Stan Lokhin Orchestra* - Going Back Home / It's Time To Get Funky(7", Single) Stan Pico Records 45. S.P. 003 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (35) Edit