Lenny Breau

Lenny Breau

Real Name:
Leonard Harold Breau
Profile:
Canadian guitarist.
Born : Aug. 5, 1941, Auburn (Maine)
Dead : Aug. 12, 1984, Los Angeles

Accomplished guitarist who developed an unique playing style blending, country, classical, jazz and flamenco. Often in the same arragements.
In the beginning, he found inspiration in musicians like Merle Travis on traditional fingerpicking style, and Bill Evans when it came to harmonics and approach.
He has been sited to be one of the most influential guitarist by many pro guitarists both while he was alive and posthumously, and gained recognition by the likes of Chet Atkins, who he became great friends with and collaborated with in the studio.
Over time he sought to continue the development of his playing styles by using custom made 7-string guitars.

He had an long battle with drug use since the 60´s and was found drowned in his pool in Los Angeles.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1245398]

Artist

Lenny Breau Discography Tracks

Albums

Lenny Breau The Velvet Touch Of Lenny Breau - Live! (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Lenny Breau Guitar Sounds From Lenny Breau (Album) RCA Victor US 1969 Sell This Version
Buddy Emmons With Lenny Breau Buddy Emmons With Lenny Breau - Minors Aloud (Album) Stony Plain Records, Flying Fish (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
Lenny Breau Five O'Clock Bells (Album) Adelphi Records Inc. US 1979 Sell This Version
Lenny Breau Lenny Breau (Album) Direct-Disk Labs US 1978 Sell This Version
NR10462 Lenny Breau The Legendary Lenny Breau ...Now!(LP, Album) Sound Hole Records NR10462 US 1979 Sell This Version
Lenny Breau And Chet Atkins Lenny Breau And Chet Atkins - Standard Brands (Album) RCA Victor US 1981 Sell This Version
AD 5012 Lenny Breau Mo' Breau(LP, Album) Adelphi Records Inc. AD 5012 US 1981 Sell This Version
RR 427 Lenny Breau Legacy(LP) Relaxed Rabbit Records RR 427 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Lenny Breau When Lightn' Strikes... (Album) Tudor Records (2) USA & Canada 1984 Sell This Version
UMM 1001 Lenny Breau Quietude(LP, Album) Electric Muse Records UMM 1001 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Lenny Breau, Brad Terry Lenny Breau, Brad Terry - The Living Room Tapes Volume 1 (Album) Livingroom Records (2) US 1986 Sell This Version
Lenny Breau Last Sessions (Album) Genes Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Lenny Breau With Dave Young (3) Lenny Breau With Dave Young (3) - Live At Bourbon St. Guitarchives Music, Inc. Canada 1995 Sell This Version
Tal Farlow & Lenny Breau Tal Farlow & Lenny Breau - Chance Meeting (Album) Guitarchives Canada 1997 Sell This Version
SJRCD1008 Lenny Breau Live At Donte's(CD) String Jazz SJRCD1008 UK 2000 Sell This Version
TND 272 Lenny Breau, Richard Cotten Lenny Breau, Richard Cotten - Pickin' Cotten(CD, Album) True North Records TND 272 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
AL1007-2 Lenny Breau The Hallmark Sessions(CD, Mono) Art Of Life Records AL1007-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
AL1009-2 Lenny Breau, Don Francks, Eon Henstridge Lenny Breau, Don Francks, Eon Henstridge - At The Purple Onion(CD) Art Of Life Records AL1009-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
270201 Lenny Breau LA Bootleg 1984(CD, Album) Linus Entertainment 270201 Canada 2014 Sell This Version
GTR-0007 Lenny Breau Mosaic(CD, Album) Guitarchives GTR-0007 Canada 2014 Sell This Version
TNSD 0138 Lenny Breau Cabin Fever(CD, Album) Guitarchives TNSD 0138 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

228 Betty Cody Featuring Her Sons Denny* & Lenny Breau Betty Cody Featuring Her Sons Denny* & Lenny Breau - Hopeless Woman(7") Family (7) 228 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

5006/12 Lenny Breau Five O'Clock Bells / Mo' Breau(CD, Comp) GENES CD Co. 5006/12 US 1987 Sell This Version
TNSD 0172 Lenny Breau Boy Wonder(CD, Comp) True North Records, Guitarchives TNSD 0172 Canada 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

ijustspeak

ijustspeak

June 6, 2015
edited over 2 years ago
Lenny Breau was an over-accomplished guitarist that saw no other way to further develop himself than to use an custom 7-string guitar to advance in technique. What he did on that 7-string was deemed to be impossible, but he did it . He blows away pretty much any guitarist out there even to this day, and even Chet Atkins looked up to him (As a guitarist, but was more a father figure to him). Impressive that he, at age 14 could play "stride" style that Chet and Merle Travis was known for. Im 34 and not even close.
A fantastic talent who´s life was cut short by drug use and a troubled life. A sad loss and story. But what talent he possessed.. A true guitar legend.
buriedinsounds

buriedinsounds

September 2, 2012
Definitely on the Top 5 list of greatest Jazz guitarists most people have never heard of.

Videos (17) Edit