DJ Activator

DJ Activator

Real Name:
Manuel Tessarollo
Profile:
DJ Activator aka Manuel Tessarollo was born in Bassano del Grappa (VI),Italy. His career as a DJ began in the summer of 1995, Early in his career he started as a resident DJ at J&J-Orbital(Fe),Italy. For the following 5 years Manuel performed as a special guest on some major events and clubs in the north east of Italy like: Fabula, Strauss Tour, Sonar, Under Construction, Energy Club, Ecu and Fuse.

At the end of 2000 Manuel decided to focus all his time and energy on what he loves to do best; producing his own music.He produced many tracks which were released under many different pseudonyms. When he first started producing he collaborated with his friend and collegue Roberto Fellini(Rishni) and after much success with him he decided to build his own studio called “Oldbridge” in Bassano del Grappa.

In December 2002, the artist name DJ Activator was born when Manuel sent 2 banging tracks to one of the Italy’s hottest labels called “Activa Records”(Edinet Publishing Group). At that time he needed an appropriate artist pseudonym for that label and the inspiration was immediate, what could be better than Activator?

At the moment DJ Activator is the A&R for Edinet and he’s planning all the releases of these labels:Activa, Explosive, Kattiva, Fuck off, Akustika, Dsl. Since the beginning of his production career he created a lot of famous aliases like: Outlaw, Prozact, Megaphone, Ultrasonic, Spy-Kore, Overdrive, Knockout, T-78, Manuel Es and of course Activator.

He was one of the originators from Italy who contributed making hardstyle famous in the world, due to his massive productions and powerfull DJ sets played in several big clubs around the globe such as Matrixx (NL), Metropolis(F), Oxa (CH),Bionic (UK),ZAK (D) etc.) and big hardstyle events like: Defqon1, Q-Base, Xqlusive, Hardbass, Decibel, Strike One and so many more.

Nowadays, DJ Activator is really satisfied with his job, but is still working hard everyday to make himself better and better to keep his sound underground and original as possible but mainstream at the same time. Overall his main purpose is to be loved by fans for his own music and spread it all around the world!
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

DJ Activator Discography

Albums

EDNCD048 Activator* Authentic Style(2xCD, Album, Dig) Edinet Music EDNCD048 Italy 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DJ Activator vs. Overdrive DJ Activator vs. Overdrive - The Noise Of Act Activa Records Italy 2003 Sell This Version
DJ Activator The Bass Be Louder Activa Records Italy 2003 Sell This Version
ACT033 DJ Activator Hardstyle Asylum(12") Activa Records ACT033 Italy 2003 Sell This Version
ACT042 DJ Activator Meets DJ J. Slipknot DJ Activator Meets DJ J. Slipknot - X-Terminate / Let Me Come Again(12") Activa Records ACT042 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
ACT050 DJ Activator & Driverspeed DJ Activator & Driverspeed - Feel The Drums(12") Activa Records ACT050 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
ACT046 DJ Activator The Masterpiece E.P.(12", EP) Activa Records ACT046 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
Activator*, Bobby V Activator*, Bobby V - E-fect The Anthem V-Trax Italy 2005 Sell This Version
ACT061 DJ Activator Presents Prozact DJ Activator Presents Prozact - Popper & Sex(12") Activa Records ACT061 Italy 2006 Sell This Version
ACT062 DJ Activator Feat. K-Projekt DJ Activator Feat. K-Projekt - Domination(12") Activa Records ACT062 Italy 2006 Sell This Version
ACT060 DJ Activator From Dancefloor To Dancefloor(12") Activa Records ACT060 Italy 2006 Sell This Version
Zatox & Activator* Zatox & Activator* - Don't Let It Go Wicked Records, Wicked Records Italy 2007 Sell This Version
Activator* & Zatox Activator* & Zatox - Get Drunk Activa Records Italy 2007 Sell This Version
DJ Activator Icon Activa Records Italy 2007 Sell This Version
ACT075 Activator* Calling In The Night(12") Activa Records ACT075 Italy 2007 Sell This Version
ACT070 DJ Activator I'm A Natural Born DJ(12") Activa Records ACT070 Italy 2007 Sell This Version
WKD 1077 Zatox & Activator* Zatox & Activator* - Can't Stop / So Fight(12") Wicked Records WKD 1077 Italy 2007 Sell This Version
ACT073 DJ Activator / MC Syco / MC DaSyndrome* DJ Activator / MC Syco / MC DaSyndrome* - 2MC's & 1DJ(12") Activa Records ACT073 Italy 2007 Sell This Version
DJ Activator June Activa Records Italy 2008 Sell This Version
DJ Activator & Francesco Zeta DJ Activator & Francesco Zeta - Fear And Dark Activa Records Italy 2008 Sell This Version
Activator* & Zatox Activator* & Zatox - Still Drunk Activa Records Italy 2008 Sell This Version
ACT076 Activator* Vs. Carnifex (2) Activator* Vs. Carnifex (2) - To The Beat(12") Activa Records ACT076 Italy 2008 Sell This Version
Activator* Lullaby Activa Records Italy 2009 Sell This Version
Activator* Set You Free Activa Records, Activa Records Italy 2009 Sell This Version
Activator* Authentic Style Activa Records, Activa Records Italy 2009 Sell This Version