John David

Real Name:
John David Williams
Profile:
Welsh rock / pop bassist, vocalist and songwriter, born 19 January 1946 in Cardiff.

John is a multi-hit producer, songwriter and musician, with a career that spans four decades, and several continents. The most successful Welsh songwriter since Ivor Novello, John has written produced and engineered for the likes of Robert Palmer, Cliff Richard, Status Quo, Shakin' Stevens, Alvin Stardust, Samantha Fox, Little Richard, Dave Edmunds, and many more, as well as up and coming artists for major and indie labels. As a musician John has also performed with many of the above as well as Springsteen, Clapton, Sting, Bryan Adams, George Harrison and others.

His credits can be found on releases recorded at Rockfield Studios, Wales and Berry Hill Recording Studio in Gloucestershire. Many credits at Rockfield will also include the producer Pat Moran.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Rollin' Home — John David John David Rollin' Home(8xFile, AAC, AIFF, ALAC, FLAC, MP3, ogg, WAV, Albu) Not On Label none 2011
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none The Party Ain't Over Yet — John David John David The Party Ain't Over Yet(10xFile, AAC, AIFF, ALAC, FLAC, MP3, ogg, WAV, Alb) Not On Label none 2011
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none New Day — John David John David New Day(9xFile, AAC, AIFF, ALAC, FLAC, MP3, ogg, WAV, Albu) Not On Label none 2011
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

UP 36111 Boy Meets Girl — John David John David Boy Meets Girl United Artists Records UP 36111 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ION 1051 On The Mountain — John David John David On The Mountain (Single) Albion Records ION 1051 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ION 162 I Couldn't Say No — John David John David I Couldn't Say No(7") Albion Records ION 162 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
3000120692 Everybody — John David Oliva* Feat. John David Oliva* Feat. John David - Everybody(4xFile, WAV) Propio International 3000120692 Italy 2014