Salty Holmes

Real Name:
Floyd Holmes
Profile:
American western swing artist, musician and songwriter, married to Jean Chapel. He was born March 6, 1909 in Glasgow, Kentucky and died January 1, 1970. Member of The Prairie Ramblers until 1942. Member of the WLS National Barn Dance and the WRVA Old Dominion Barn Dance.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Singles & EPs

16030 Salty Holmes - Sugar Blues / Echoing the Blues album art Salty Holmes Sugar Blues / Echoing the Blues London Records 16030 US 1950 Sell This Version
788 Salty Holmes - Wabash Blues / Swanee Swing	 album art Salty Holmes With Tiny And His Boys Salty Holmes With Tiny And His Boys - Wabash Blues / Swanee Swing London Records 788 US 1950 Sell This Version
30106 Salty Holmes - I Found My Mama album art Salty Holmes I Found My Mama (Single) London Records 30106 US 1950 Sell This Version
982-A Salty Holmes - Stuck With Love / Divorces album art Mattie O'Neil And Salty Holmes Mattie O'Neil And Salty Holmes - Stuck With Love / Divorces(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 982-A US 1951 Sell This Version
11572 Salty Holmes - Wake Up, Little Boy Blue / Long Time Gone album art Salty* And Mattie* Salty* And Mattie* - Wake Up, Little Boy Blue / Long Time Gone (Single) MGM Records 11572 US 1953 Sell This Version
9-29321 Salty Holmes - The Mama Doll Song / The Ghost Song album art Salty Holmes The Mama Doll Song / The Ghost Song (Single) Decca 9-29321 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-1752 Salty Holmes - Harmonica Boogie Shuffle / Mama Blues album art Salty Holmes Harmonica Boogie Shuffle / Mama Blues(7") 4 Star Records 45-1752 US 1961 Sell This Version
THF 857 Salty Holmes - 'Tis Sweet To Be Remembered / My Little Son's Plea album art Cowboy Copas / Mattie O'Neil and Salty Holmes Cowboy Copas / Mattie O'Neil and Salty Holmes - 'Tis Sweet To Be Remembered / My Little Son's Plea(Shellac, 10") Trutone THF 857 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
963-A / 963-AA Salty Holmes - The Hiccough Song / My Little Son's Plea album art Mattie O'Neil, Salty Holmes Mattie O'Neil, Salty Holmes - The Hiccough Song / My Little Son's Plea(10", Promo) King Records (3) 963-A / 963-AA US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CCD 289 Salty Holmes - Salty Holmes & Mattie O'Neil album art Salty Holmes & Mattie O'Neil Salty Holmes & Mattie O'Neil - Salty Holmes & Mattie O'Neil(CD, Comp, Mono) Cattle Compact CCD 289 Germany 2004 Sell This Version