Cliff Richard

Real Name:
Cliff Richard (born Harry Rodger Webb — name changed by deed poll in 1980)
Profile:
Born October 14, 1940, Lucknow, India to British parents.

Britain's most successful home-grown pop star, he has had more than 130 singles, albums and EP's make the UK Top 20, more than any other artist. He has achieved 14 UK number one singles (or 18, depending on the counting methodology). He holds the record (with Elvis Presley) as the only act to make the UK singles charts in all of its first six decades (1950's–2000's).

He was backed in the 1950's by The Drifters (2), who later changed their name to The Shadows.

Richard first came to fame in 1958 with his debut disc "Move It", a rock 'n' roll number in the Elvis Presley mould. However, like Elvis himself, Cliff's output quickly settled down into a string of inoffensive, largely middle-of-the-road recordings, while his squeaky clean, teen-heart-throb image was put to use in a series of exuberant, innocent, and thinly-plotted film musicals including "The Young Ones" (1962) and "Summer Holiday" (1963).

The late 1970's saw him surprisingly re-invented as a mildly-heavy rocker, and he finally achieved the US recognition that had eluded him for so long when "Devil Woman" reached the top ten there. In 1979 he released "We Don't Talk Anymore", which became his biggest-selling single worldwide, and more hits followed. In 1983, he marked his 25th anniversary in the business with a retrospective album "Silver" and new material in unusual styles. In late 2013, he released his 100th album, "The Fabulous Rock 'N' Roll Songbook".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Cliff Richard Discography Tracks

Albums

Cliff Richard - Cliff Sings album art Cliff Richard Cliff Sings (Album) Columbia Belgium 1959 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - Cliff - The Cliff Richard Story Vol. 1 album art Cliff Richard Cliff - The Cliff Richard Story Vol. 1 (Album) Odeon Brazil 1959 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - Cliff album art Cliff Richard Cliff (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1960 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - 21 Today album art Cliff Richard 21 Today (Album) Columbia UK 1961 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - Listen To Cliff! album art Cliff Richard Listen To Cliff! (Album) Columbia UK 1961 Sell This Version
ABCS-391 Cliff Richard - Listen To Cliff! album art Cliff Richard Listen To Cliff!(LP, Album) ABC-Paramount ABCS-391 US 1961 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - It'll Be Me album art Cliff Richard It'll Be Me (Album) Columbia Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - Hits From The Original Soundtrack Of Summer Holiday album art Cliff Richard Hits From The Original Soundtrack Of Summer Holiday (Album) Epic US 1963 Sell This Version
33QPX 8040 Cliff Richard - Ascoltate Cliff Richard album art Cliff Richard Ascoltate Cliff Richard(LP, Album) Columbia 33QPX 8040 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
none Cliff Richard - Summer Holiday album art Cliff Richard Summer Holiday(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Promo, S/Edition) Elstree Studios none UK & Europe 1963 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - It's All In The Game album art Cliff Richard It's All In The Game (Album) Epic, CBS Records Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - Do You Want To Dance With Cliff album art Cliff Richard Do You Want To Dance With Cliff (Album) Columbia Denmark 1964 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - How Wonderful To Know album art Cliff Richard How Wonderful To Know (Album) World Record Club UK 1964 Sell This Version
none Cliff Richard - Wonderful Life album art Cliff Richard Wonderful Life(2xLP, Album, Promo) Elstree Studios none UK 1964 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - When In Rome album art Cliff Richard When In Rome (Album) Columbia South Africa 1965 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - Cliff Richard album art Cliff Richard Cliff Richard (Album) Columbia UK 1965 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - Love Is Forever album art Cliff Richard Love Is Forever (Album) Columbia Denmark 1965 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - More Hits - By Cliff album art Cliff Richard More Hits - By Cliff (Comp) Columbia Israel 1965 Sell This Version
CTX 40.308, CTX 40308 Cliff Richard - Cliff Richard album art Cliff Richard Cliff Richard(LP) Columbia, Columbia CTX 40.308, CTX 40308 France 1965 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - Kinda' Latin album art Cliff Richard Kinda' Latin (Album) Columbia Venezuela 1966 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - Don't Stop Me Now! album art Cliff Richard Don't Stop Me Now! (Album) Columbia Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - Good News album art Cliff Richard Good News (Album) Columbia Singapore 1967 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - Cliff In Japan album art Cliff Richard Cliff In Japan (Album) Columbia Japan 1967 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - Two A Penny album art Cliff Richard Two A Penny (Album) Columbia Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Cliff Richard - His Land album art Cliff Richard & Cliff Barrows with The Ralph Carmichael Orchestra and Chorus Cliff Richard & Cliff Barrows with The Ralph Carmichael Orchestra and Chorus - His Land (Album) Columbia UK 1969 Sell This Version