Cliff Richard

Real Name:
Cliff Richard (born Harry Rodger Webb — name changed by deed poll in 1980)
Profile:
Born October 14, 1940, Lucknow, India to British parents.

Britain's most successful home-grown pop star, he has had more than 130 singles, albums and EP's make the UK Top 20, more than any other artist. He has achieved 14 UK number one singles (or 18, depending on the counting methodology). He holds the record (with Elvis Presley) as the only act to make the UK singles charts in all of its first six decades (1950's–2000's).

He was backed in the 1950's by The Drifters (2), who later changed their name to The Shadows.

Richard first came to fame in 1958 with his debut disc "Move It", a rock 'n' roll number in the Elvis Presley mould. However, like Elvis himself, Cliff's output quickly settled down into a string of inoffensive, largely middle-of-the-road recordings, while his squeaky clean, teen-heart-throb image was put to use in a series of exuberant, innocent, and thinly-plotted film musicals including "The Young Ones" (1962) and "Summer Holiday" (1963).

The late 1970's saw him surprisingly re-invented as a mildly-heavy rocker, and he finally achieved the US recognition that had eluded him for so long when "Devil Woman" reached the top ten there. In 1979 he released "We Don't Talk Anymore", which became his biggest-selling single worldwide, and more hits followed. In 1983, he marked his 25th anniversary in the business with a retrospective album "Silver" and new material in unusual styles. In late 2013, he released his 100th album, "The Fabulous Rock 'N' Roll Songbook".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MOFB-84 Cliff Richard - Cliff - The Cliff Richard Story Vol. 1 album art Cliff Richard Cliff - The Cliff Richard Story Vol. 1 (Album) Odeon MOFB-84 Brazil 1959 Sell This Version
330SX 1192, 33-0SX-1192 Cliff Richard - Cliff Sings - The Cliff Richard Story Vol. 2 album art Cliff Richard Cliff Sings - The Cliff Richard Story Vol. 2 (Album) Columbia, Columbia 330SX 1192, 33-0SX-1192 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
33 MSX 1368, 33MSX.1368 Cliff Richard - 21 Today album art Cliff Richard 21 Today (Album) Columbia 33 MSX 1368, 33MSX.1368 New Zealand 1961 Sell This Version
CLSP 4033 Cliff Richard - Listen To Cliff! album art Cliff Richard Listen To Cliff! (Album) Columbia CLSP 4033 Malaysia 1961 Sell This Version
33SX 1384 Cliff Richard - The Young Ones album art Cliff Richard, The Shadows Cliff Richard, The Shadows - The Young Ones (Album) Columbia 33SX 1384 UK 1962 Sell This Version
33SX 1431 Cliff Richard - It'll Be Me album art Cliff Richard It'll Be Me (Album) Columbia 33SX 1431 New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
BN 26063 Cliff Richard - Hits From The Original Soundtrack Of Summer Holiday album art Cliff Richard Hits From The Original Soundtrack Of Summer Holiday (Album) Epic BN 26063 US 1963 Sell This Version
33QPX 8040 Cliff Richard - Ascoltate Cliff Richard album art Cliff Richard Ascoltate Cliff Richard(LP, Album) Columbia 33QPX 8040 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
none Cliff Richard - Summer Holiday album art Cliff Richard Summer Holiday(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Promo, S/Edition) Elstree Studios none UK & Europe 1963 Sell This Version
FPX 254, 33FPX 254 Cliff Richard - Do You Want To Dance With Cliff album art Cliff*, Cliff Richard With The Shadows* Cliff*, Cliff Richard With The Shadows* - Do You Want To Dance With Cliff (Album) Columbia, Columbia FPX 254, 33FPX 254 Denmark 1964 Sell This Version
ST 643 Cliff Richard - How Wonderful To Know album art Cliff Richard How Wonderful To Know (Album) World Record Club ST 643 UK 1964 Sell This Version
ST 6067 Cliff Richard - It's All In The Game album art Cliff Richard It's All In The Game (Album) Epic ST 6067 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
none Cliff Richard - Wonderful Life album art Cliff Richard Wonderful Life(2xLP, Album, Promo) Elstree Studios none UK 1964 Sell This Version
33SX 1709 Cliff Richard - Cliff Richard album art Cliff Richard Cliff Richard (Album) Columbia 33SX 1709 Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
OP-7474 Cliff Richard - Love Is Forever album art Cliff Richard Love Is Forever (Album) Columbia OP-7474 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
33JSX 1762 Cliff Richard - When In Rome album art Cliff Richard When In Rome (Album) Columbia 33JSX 1762 South Africa 1965 Sell This Version
CTX 40.308, CTX 40308 Cliff Richard - Volume 6 album art Cliff Richard Volume 6 (Album) Columbia CTX 40.308, CTX 40308 France 1966 Sell This Version
MSX60039 Cliff Richard - Kinda' Latin album art Cliff Richard Kinda' Latin (Album) Columbia MSX60039 New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
ST 6224 Cliff Richard - Don't Stop Me Now! album art Cliff Richard Don't Stop Me Now! (Album) Columbia ST 6224 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
SCX 6167 Cliff Richard - Good News album art Cliff Richard Good News (Album) Columbia SCX 6167 Singapore 1967 Sell This Version
OP-8080 Cliff Richard - Visions album art Cliff Richard Visions(LP, Eve) Odeon OP-8080 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
SMC 74 469 Cliff Richard - Two A Penny album art Cliff Richard Two A Penny (Album) Columbia SMC 74 469 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
SX 6244 Cliff Richard - Cliff In Japan album art Cliff Richard Cliff In Japan (Album) Columbia SX 6244 India 1967 Sell This Version
2C 062 - 04136 Cliff Richard - Sincerely album art Cliff Richard Sincerely (Album) EMI, Columbia 2C 062 - 04136 France 1969 Sell This Version
킹 7117 Cliff Richard - 한국공연 실황특집 = Korea Live Concert album art 크리프 리챠드* = Cliff Richard 크리프 리챠드* = Cliff Richard - 한국공연 실황특집 = Korea Live Concert(2xLP, Gat) Universal (6) 킹 7117 South Korea 1969 Sell This Version