Benny Barnes

Benny Barnes

Real Name:
Benjamin M. Barnes Jnr.
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and guitarist, born January 1, 1936 in Beaumont, Texas; died August 8, 1987 in Beaumont, Texas. Known for writing "Poor Man's Riches".
Variations:
[a1251012]

Artist

Benny Barnes Discography Tracks

Albums

Bn 4496 Benny Barnes "Headed For A Heartbreak" (LP, Album) Brylen Records Bn 4496 US 1982 Sell This Version
CCL 1142 Benny Barnes The Rockin' Honky Tonk Man(LP) Country Classics Library CCL 1142 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Benny Barnes Poor Man's Riches / Those Who Know Starday Records US 1956 Sell This Version
71057 Benny Barnes Poor Old Me(7", Single) Mercury 71057 US 1957 Sell This Version
520 Benny Barnes, Jeanette Hicks, Earl Aycock, George Jones (2) Benny Barnes, Jeanette Hicks, Earl Aycock, George Jones (2) - Poor Old Me / Money / I'm Coming Home / Tomorrow I'll Be Gone / Wasted Words / I've Got A New Heartache(10", EP) Dixie Records (2) 520 US 1957 Sell This Version
71119 Benny Barnes Nickel's Worth of Dreams(7") Mercury 71119 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
45-401 Benny Barnes You Gotta Pay / Heads You Win(7") Starday Records 45-401 US 1958 Sell This Version
71284X45 Benny Barnes With The Echoes (21) Benny Barnes With The Echoes (21) - Moon Over My Shoulder / Lonely Street(7") Mercury 71284X45 US 1958 Sell This Version
1052 Benny Barnes Happy Little Blue Bird / Gold Records In The Snow(7") D (2) 1052 US 1959 Sell This Version
Benny Barnes That-A Boy Willie / Token of Love (Single) Mercury UK 1960 Sell This Version
71637X45 Benny Barnes Message In The Wind / Pretty Little Girl(7", Single) Mercury 71637X45 US 1960 Sell This Version
71896 Benny Barnes World's Worse Loser / I Changed My Mind(7", Single) Mercury 71896 US 1961 Sell This Version
Benny Barnes Bar With No Beer / Headed For Heartbreak (Single) Hall-Way Records Canada 1964 Sell This Version
MU-1100 Benny Barnes Let Me Live As Long As I Can(7") Musicor Records MU-1100 US 1965 Sell This Version
MU 1277 Benny Barnes Let One Call Do It All / Rosanna Martin(7", Promo) Musicor Records MU 1277 US 1967 Sell This Version
MU 1194 Benny Barnes You're Not There / Stand By Your Window(7", Promo) Musicor Records MU 1194 US 1967 Sell This Version
#978 Benny Barnes Chillie Smith(7", Promo) Starday Records #978 US 1973 Sell This Version
G-TWE-6003 Benny Barnes I'm So Afraid Of Losing You(7", Single) Guyden Records G-TWE-6003 US 1974 Sell This Version
P 6084 Benny Barnes Little Brown Paper Bag Blues/ The Innocent Daisies Are Gone(7", Single) Playboy Records P 6084 US 1976 Sell This Version
ZS8 5808 Benny Barnes I’ve Got Some Gettin’ Over You To Do(7", Mono, Promo) Playboy Records ZS8 5808 US 1977 Sell This Version
Benny Barnes / George Jones (2) Benny Barnes / George Jones (2) - Poor Old Me Dixie Records (2) US Unknown Sell This Version
MU 1183 Judy Lynn with Benny Barnes Judy Lynn with Benny Barnes - Transistor Tape Recorder / That Was In The Deal(7", Promo) Musicor Records MU 1183 US Unknown Sell This Version
1791 Benny Barnes With The Echoes (21) Benny Barnes With The Echoes (21) - You Gotta Pay(7", Single) Quality 1791 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
45-004 Les Cole & The Echoes (20), Benny Barnes & The Echoes (21) Les Cole & The Echoes (20), Benny Barnes & The Echoes (21) - Be Boppin' Daddy / You Gotta Pay(7", Single) Detour Records (2) 45-004 UK Unknown Sell This Version
71806 Benny Barnes Yearning / Go On,Go On(7", Promo) Mercury 71806 US Unknown Sell This Version