Born To Funk

Real Name:
Ferdinand Lijnkamp
Profile:
BORN TO FUNK is a DJ, producer, and remixer from The Netherlands. He has been working as an international DJ for over 20 years, and has performed in over 40 countries. He has releases on the world's top-notch electronic dance labels such as Spinnin Records, Defected, Soulfuric, Pacha Records, Purple Music, Hed Kandi, and appeared on countless compilation albums. His first release was released in 1994 by legendary label Plus8 Records. In 2016 he founded the digital label Born To Funk Digital.

Born To Funk originally started as a duo, formed by Mattijs Muller and Ferdinand Lijnkamp. Their collabaration originated from 1998, when they both joined the School of Arts in Utrecht, the Netherlands. Mattijs Muller left Born to Funk in 2007. Since then, Ferdinand Lijnkamp continued to produce and DJ under this name as his solo project.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Born To Funk - Part 1 album art Born To Funk Part 1 Spinnin' Records Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
Born To Funk - Part 2 album art Born To Funk Part 2 Spinnin' Records Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
Born To Funk - Di Bamba! album art Born To Funk Ft. Mgulu Shemebé Born To Funk Ft. Mgulu Shemebé - Di Bamba! Spinnin' Records Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Born To Funk - Souma Bana album art Born To Funk Souma Bana (Single) Soulfuric Trax US 2005 Sell This Version
Born To Funk - You Rock Da House album art Born To Funk You Rock Da House (Single) Elan Bleu Recordings UK 2005 Sell This Version
Born To Funk - S.O.D.B. / S.O.D.P. album art Born To Funk Feat. Tyree Cooper Born To Funk Feat. Tyree Cooper - S.O.D.B. / S.O.D.P. (Single) Roog & Greg Electronics Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
LAY095 Born To Funk - Disco Love album art Born To Funk Feat. Lex Empress Born To Funk Feat. Lex Empress - Disco Love(4xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Look At You Records LAY095 US 2008
GKF061 Born To Funk - Get Funky album art Born To Funk Get Funky(4xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Gotta Keep Faith Records GKF061 Italy 2008
Born To Funk - Change Is On The Way album art Born To Funk & Justin Michael Feat. Maiya* Born To Funk & Justin Michael Feat. Maiya* - Change Is On The Way (Single) Purple Music Switzerland 2009 Sell This Version
SFT0051 Born To Funk - Let Ur Spirit Go album art Born To Funk Let Ur Spirit Go(12") Soulfuric Trax SFT0051 US 2009 Sell This Version
OMS-005 Born To Funk - Usay album art Mina Jackson & Born To Funk Mina Jackson & Born To Funk - Usay(8xFile, WAV, Single) Omni Music Solutions OMS-005 US 2009
BTFD001 Born To Funk - The House Is Mine album art Born To Funk The House Is Mine(File, WAV, Single) Born To Funk Digital BTFD001 Netherlands 2016
BTFD002 Born To Funk - Believer album art Born To Funk Believer(File, WAV, Single) Born To Funk Digital BTFD002 Netherlands 2016
BTFD003 Born To Funk - The Gospel Mind album art Born To Funk The Gospel Mind(File, WAV, Single) Born To Funk Digital BTFD003 Netherlands 2016
BTFD004 Born To Funk - All The Force album art Born To Funk All The Force(File, WAV, Single) Born To Funk Digital BTFD004 Netherlands 2016