Saffron

Real Name:
Samantha Sprackling
Profile:
Samantha Sprackling, born 3 June 1968 Ibadan, Nigeria with a blend of Portuguese, Chinese and English ancestry. She was brought up on the English south coast and became immersed in acid house culture, beginning her performing career on a US tour supporting The Shamen. She also appeared in the video to "Stargazer," by Siouxsie & The Banshees. She then joined N-Joi as their vocalist, and did vocals on the The Prodigy's cover of L7's "Fuel My Fire," on "Fat Of The Land." She also worked with Jah Wobble and Mark Moore, before joining forces with Tim Dorney and Andy Todd to form Republica. Following the break-up of Republica, she has worked with Robert Smith of The Cure on "Just Say Yes," Junkie XL on "Beauty Never Fades," and with Nine Inch Nails. She's currently working in a new band Swarm.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Dreamshade:Chaosdance — Saffron Saffron Dreamshade:Chaosdance(Cass, Dem) Not On Label none UK & Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SAFF 3T, 9031-76581-0 Solitaire — Saffron Saffron Solitaire Not On Label SAFF 3T, 9031-76581-0 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4509-91466-0, SAFF9T Circles — Saffron Saffron Circles (Single, Maxi) WEA, WEA 4509-91466-0, SAFF9T UK 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0-40567 One Love — Saffron Saffron One Love (Maxi, EP, Single) Reprise Records 0-40567 US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SAFF 7T Losing Control — Saffron Saffron Losing Control(2x12", Promo) Not On Label SAFF 7T UK 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4509 92337-2, SAFF10CD World Of You — Saffron Saffron World Of You (Maxi, Single) WEA, WEA 4509 92337-2, SAFF10CD Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SAM 1145 Fluffy Toy / World Of You — Saffron Saffron Fluffy Toy / World Of You WEA SAM 1145 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WHO75 Colombia — Saffron Tarrentella Featuring Saffron Tarrentella Featuring Saffron - Colombia Whoop! Records WHO75 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Get What You Paid 4! Final Mixes) — Saffron Carl Cox with Saffron Carl Cox with Saffron - Get What You Paid 4! Final Mixes)(CDr, Single, Promo) Twisted America Records none US 2007 Sell This Version