Bjarki

Real Name:
Bjarki Rúnar Sigurðarson
Profile:
Icelandic electronic musician and composer whose tracks range from straightforward bangers to ambient and IDM. Born September 19, 1990 in Reykjavik.
In 2016, he co-founded the bbbbbb label. First surfaced under the name Kid Mistik late of 2000’s. Kept a low profile in releasing his music, until he met the Russian disc jockey Nina Kraviz in 2014, who became a fan of his music and began releasing his archive on her label трип. First proper release was the 2015 ‘Arthur And The Intergalactic Whales’, which included the simple yet effective ‘’I Wanna Go Bang’’.
---
Bjarki Rúnar Sigurðarson (Bjarki) Born: 19.09.1990
Bjarki grew up in northern Iceland and began making music when he moved in with his dad at age 12. "It was his turn to make me do better at school," the DJ says, as he twirls a cigarette in his Copenhagen basement. Bjarki's grades never rose, but he learned his most important lessons from a friend's older brother who demonstrated how to make basic beats – hard trance, then Chemical Brothers and the Prodigy – on a home computer. His break came when he almost met Nina Kraviz at the end of a long night out. After he accidentally got too drunk at an early Tiësto show his girlfriend had forced him to attend – "bullshit," he says – she made it up by passing a USB of his tracks to the Russian DJ. One year later, Bjarki's first single, "I Wanna Go Bang," is the breakout hit from Kravis' new label, Trip...

Text from RollingStone.com (December 1, 2015)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1253540]

Artist

Bjarki Discography Tracks

Albums

Bjarki - Lefhanded Fuqs album art Bjarki Lefhanded Fuqs (Album) трип Russia 2016 Sell This Version
Bjarki - Б = B album art Bjarki Б = B (Album) трип Europe 2016 Sell This Version
TRP010 Bjarki - "Æ" album art Bjarki "Æ"(3x12", Album) трип TRP010 Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bjarki - Артур И Интергалактические Киты = Arthur And Intergalactic Whales album art Bjarki Артур И Интергалактические Киты = Arthur And Intergalactic Whales трип Europe 2015 Sell This Version
TRP011 Bjarki -  Свежий Джайв = Fresh Jive album art Bjarki Свежий Джайв = Fresh Jive(12", EP) трип TRP011 Russia 2016 Sell This Version
bbb009 Bjarki - Geothermal Sheep Vol 1 album art Bjarki Geothermal Sheep Vol 1(12") bbbbbb bbb009 Iceland 2017 Sell This Version
TRP015 Bjarki - This 5321 album art Bjarki This 5321(12") трип TRP015 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
TRP ADE PT 2 Bjarki - TRP ADE PT 2 album art Bjarki + Nina Kraviz Bjarki + Nina Kraviz - TRP ADE PT 2(12", Ltd, W/Lbl, Whi) трип TRP ADE PT 2 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
TRP021 Bjarki - Oli Gumm album art Bjarki Oli Gumm(12") трип TRP021 Europe 2018 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

RA.484 Bjarki - RA.484 album art Bjarki RA.484(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Resident Advisor RA.484 UK 2015