Curly Seckler

Curly Seckler

Real Name:
John Ray Sechler
Profile:
Curly Seckler (born December 25, 1919, China Grove, North Carolina, USA – died December 27, 2017, Nashville, Tennessee, USA) was an American bluegrass singer, guitarist, banjoist and mandolinist.

The International Bluegrass Music Association honoured Curly in 2004 which solidified Curly's place as one of the pioneers of the genre and steward of customs and traditions. Throughout his career, Seckler played with Jim and Jesse McReyonlds, Mac Wiseman, The Stanley Brothers, The Nashville Grass, Doyle Lawson, among many others. Seckler was inducted into the North Carolina Music Hall of Fame in 2010
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1253744]

Artist

Curly Seckler Discography Tracks

Albums

732 Curly Seckler With The Shenandoah Cutups* Curly Seckler With The Shenandoah Cutups* - Sings Again(LP, Album) County Records 732 US 1971 Sell This Version
RS-933 Curly Seckler & The Nashville Grass Curly Seckler & The Nashville Grass - No Doubt About It(LP, Album) Revonah Records RS-933 US 1979 Sell This Version
FTS 31078 Tommy Scott (7) & Curley Seckler* Tommy Scott (7) & Curley Seckler* - Now & Then(LP, Album) Folkways Records FTS 31078 US 1980 Sell This Version
CMH-6241 Curly Seckler & The Nashville Grass Curly Seckler & The Nashville Grass - Take A Little Time(LP, Album) CMH Records CMH-6241 US 1980 Sell This Version
CMH-6257 The Nashville Grass With: Curly Seckler And Special Guest: Betty Jean Robinson The Nashville Grass With: Curly Seckler And Special Guest: Betty Jean Robinson - There's Gonna Be A Singing!(LP, Album) CMH Records CMH-6257 US 1981 Sell This Version
FTS 31095 The Nashville Grass With Curly Seckler The Nashville Grass With Curly Seckler - China Grove My Hometown(LP, Album) Folkways Records FTS 31095 US 1983 Sell This Version
WT-101 Cranford Nix With Special Guest Curly Seckler Cranford Nix With Special Guest Curly Seckler - Real Bluegrass(LP, Album) Walking Tree Productions WT-101 US 1983 Sell This Version
CD-6298 Lester Flatt & The Nashville Grass Featuring Marty Stuart, Curly Seckler And Betty Jean Robinson Lester Flatt & The Nashville Grass Featuring Marty Stuart, Curly Seckler And Betty Jean Robinson - Essential Bluegrass Gospel(CD) CMH Bluegrass Classics CD-6298 US 2004 Sell This Version
LP-8129 Curly Seckler And Willis Spears With The Nashville Grass Curly Seckler And Willis Spears With The Nashville Grass - Bluegrass Gospel(LP) Rich-R-Tone LP-8129 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CMH-1529 Curly Seckler & The Nashville Grass Curly Seckler & The Nashville Grass - Take A Little Time(7") CMH Records CMH-1529 US 1980 Sell This Version

Compilations

OHCS 125 Rambling Tommy Scott* & Curley Seckler* Rambling Tommy Scott* & Curley Seckler* - Early Radio 1941(LP, Comp) Old Homestead Records OHCS 125 US 1980 Sell This Version