Blitz The Ambassador

Real Name:
Samuel Bazawule
Profile:
Ghanaian hip-hop MC, filmmaker and visual artist, born April 19th, 1982 in Accra, Ghana and currently based in Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.

Born and raised in Accra, Ghana, Blitz made his debut after being discovered by Da' Hammer in 2000 on the track 'Dɛɛba' which was released on the self-titled debut album by Ghanaian hiplife artist Deeba. The appearance earned him the 'Best New Artist' award at the 2000 Ghana Music Awards. In 2001 he relocated to the United States to study at Kent University in Ohio. In 2004 he recorded his debut album 'Soul Rebel' and moving to New York City shortly thereafter. His sophomore effort 'Double Consciousness' was released a year later.

In 2018, Blitz released 'The Burial of Kojo' the first Ghanaian film to be featured on Netflix. In 2020 he was featured as one of the cinematographers and directors for Beyoncé's musical film and visual album 'Black Is King' released on Disney+.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Blitz The Ambassador
[a1254028]

Artist

Albums

none Blitz The Ambassador - Soul Rebel album art Blitz* Soul Rebel(CD, Album) Reprisal Records (2) none US 2004 Sell This Version
none Blitz The Ambassador - Double Consciousness album art Blitz* Double Consciousness(CD, Album) Reprisal Records (2), Sankofa Music none US 2005 Sell This Version
none Blitz The Ambassador - Stereotype album art Blitz The Ambassador Stereotype (Album) Embassy MVMT none US 2009 Sell This Version
JAKARTA 032 Blitz The Ambassador - Native Sun album art Blitz The Ambassador Native Sun (Album) JAKARTA JAKARTA 032 US 2011 Sell This Version
JAKARTA 070 Blitz The Ambassador - Afropolitan Dreams album art Blitz The Ambassador Afropolitan Dreams (Album) Jakarta JAKARTA 070 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
none Blitz The Ambassador - Diasporadical  album art Blitz The Ambassador Diasporadical (Album) JAKARTA none Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Blitz The Ambassador - StereoLive album art Blitz The Ambassador StereoLive(5xFile, WAV, EP) Embassy MVMT none 2010
AL-003 Blitz The Ambassador - Breathe / Remembering The Future album art Blitz The Ambassador Breathe / Remembering The Future(7") Alala Records AL-003 US 2010 Sell This Version
Jakarta 062 Blitz The Ambassador - The Warm Up EP album art Blitz The Ambassador The Warm Up EP(12", EP) Jakarta Jakarta 062 Germany 2013 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Blitz The Ambassador - The Collection album art Blitz The Ambassador The Collection(66xFile, WAV, Comp) Jakarta none Germany 2014

Miscellaneous

none Blitz The Ambassador - On My Mixtape Sh​*​t album art Blitz The Ambassador On My Mixtape Sh​*​t(15xFile, MP3, Mixtape, 320) Embassy MVMT none Ghana 2009

Reviews

Add Review

eclectic_disco

eclectic_disco

October 25, 2013
Yesterday I saw Blitz and his Band giving a stunning performance in Berlin. If u have the opportunity to enjoy them kicking it, don't hesitate. Their FusionSound of Hip Hop and Afrobeat is one of a kind - full of vibesy and meaningful political messages. Great!

Videos (43) Edit