Phil Ramone

Real Name:
Philip Rabinowitz
Profile:
American producer, recording engineer, musician and composer, born on January 5th, 1934 in South Africa – died on March 30th, 2013 (New York City, NY, USA).
He collaborated with some of the top artists in the pop, rock and blues genres and also worked extensively in the stage and screen arena. He won multiple Grammy awards and an Emmy as well. Ramone also studied violin and piano.

Married to Karen Ramone (from 14 December 1983 until his death) with whom they had three sons: Matt(hew), BJ Ramone & Simon Ramone.
Known to have worked at Morgan Studios, Brussels & Muscle Shoals Sound Studios.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

QR434 Midnight Cowboy - Expanded Original MGM Motion Picture Score — Phil Ramone Various Orange Juice On Ice (Source) (as P. Ramone) Various - Midnight Cowboy - Expanded Original MGM Motion Picture Score(2xCD, Album, RE, RM, Exp) Quartet Records, MGM Records, Universal QR434 Spain 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

UXL-2, UXL 2 Original Amateur Hour 25th Anniversary Album — Phil Ramone Ted Mack (2) And Major Bowes*, Various Jalousie Ted Mack (2) And Major Bowes*, Various - Original Amateur Hour 25th Anniversary Album(2xLP, Album, Comp, Promo) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UXL-2, UXL 2 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SP 6327 Italian Classics — Phil Ramone Various There Goes My Heart (Cornetto Song) Various - Italian Classics(CD, Comp, Car) Sony Music Entertainment Netherlands B.V. SP 6327 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version