Real Name:
Philip Ramone
Profile:
Phil Ramone was a world renowned producer, recording engineer, musician and composer who collaborated with some of the top artists in the pop, rock and blues genres and also worked extensively in the stage and screen arena. He won multiple Grammy awards and an Emmy as well. Ramone also studied violin and piano.

Ramone was born on January 5th, 1941 in South Africa, and he died on March 30th, 2013 (New York City) after suffering from an aortic aneurysm.
Known to have worked at Morgan Studios, Brussels & Muscle Shoals Sound Studios
Sites:
Variations:
[a125450]

Artist

Phil Ramone Discography Tracks

Michael Sembello Superman Michael Sembello - Bossa Nova Hotel (Album) Warner Bros. Records Scandinavia 1983 Sell This Version
Elton John Elton John - One Night Only (Album, Comp) Mercury Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
Paul Desmond Paul Desmond - Desmond Blue (Album, Comp) Bluebird (3) US 2002 Sell This Version
R612-13 72435-40894-2-8 Various Desmond Blue (as Philip Ramone) Various - Classic Jazz: The Sixties - Take Two(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music, Universal Music Special Markets R612-13 72435-40894-2-8 US 2003 Sell This Version