Real Name:
Philip Rabinowitz
Profile:
Phil Ramone was a world renowned producer, recording engineer, musician and composer who collaborated with some of the top artists in the pop, rock and blues genres and also worked extensively in the stage and screen arena. He won multiple Grammy awards and an Emmy as well. Ramone also studied violin and piano.

Ramone was born on January 5th, 1941 in South Africa, and he died on March 30th, 2013 (New York City) after suffering from an aortic aneurysm.
Known to have worked at Morgan Studios, Brussels & Muscle Shoals Sound Studios
Sites:
Variations:

Phil Ramone Discography Tracks

Phil Ramone - Twist Party At The Roundtable album art Carl Holmes & The Commanders Carl Holmes & The Commanders - Twist Party At The Roundtable (Album) Atlantic US 1962 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Calypso In Brass album art Harry Belafonte Harry Belafonte - Calypso In Brass (Album) RCA Victor Argentina 1966 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Casino Royale (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Burt Bacharach Burt Bacharach - Casino Royale (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) Colgems US 1967 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Music For Wives & Lovers album art Nelson Riddle Nelson Riddle - Music For Wives & Lovers (Album) Solid State Records (2) US 1967 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Promises, Promises album art David Merrick (2) David Merrick (2) - Promises, Promises (Album) United Artists Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Don't Remind Me Now Of Time / The Teenage Fair album art Peter Yarrow / Rosko Peter Yarrow / Rosko - Don't Remind Me Now Of Time / The Teenage Fair Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Something Better album art Warren Marley Warren Marley - Something Better (Album) A&R US 1968 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - You've Come This Way Before album art Nancy Priddy Nancy Priddy - You've Come This Way Before (Album) Dot Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - For Love Of Ivy (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Quincy Jones Quincy Jones - For Love Of Ivy (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) ABC Records US 1968 Sell This Version
S 70045 Phil Ramone - You Are What You Eat (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Various Various - You Are What You Eat (Original Soundtrack Recording)(LP, Album) CBS S 70045 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - All The Time In The World album art Louis Armstrong Pretty Little Missy Louis Armstrong - All The Time In The World (Single) United Artists Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - I'll Never Fall In Love Again album art Burt Bacharach Burt Bacharach - I'll Never Fall In Love Again (Single) A&M Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - The Marvelous Toy album art Peter, Paul And Mary* Peter, Paul And Mary* - The Marvelous Toy (Single) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art John Barry John Barry - On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) United Artists Records Japan 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Day Is Done album art Peter, Paul And Mary* Day Is Done Peter, Paul And Mary* - Day Is Done (Single) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Peter, Paul And Mommy album art Peter, Paul And Mary* Peter, Paul And Mary* - Peter, Paul And Mommy (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records Germany 1969 Sell This Version
HDAS 371-45 Phil Ramone - Interpreta Sus Éxitos album art Burt Bacharach Burt Bacharach - Interpreta Sus Éxitos(LP, Comp) A&M Records HDAS 371-45 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
H - 479 Phil Ramone - Al Terminar El Dia / Puff (El Dragon Magico) album art Peter, Paul And Mary* Al Terminar El Día = Day Is Done Peter, Paul And Mary* - Al Terminar El Dia / Puff (El Dragon Magico)(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records, Hispavox H - 479 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - From David Frost And Billy Taylor - Merry Christmas album art David Frost And Billy Taylor David Frost And Billy Taylor - From David Frost And Billy Taylor - Merry Christmas (Album) Bell Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
PR5039 SD, PR 5039 Phil Ramone - Extra! album art The World's Greatest Jazzband Of Yank Lawson & Bob Haggart The World's Greatest Jazzband Of Yank Lawson & Bob Haggart - Extra!(LP, Album, RE) Project 3 Total Sound, Project 3 Total Sound PR5039 SD, PR 5039 US 1970 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Make It Easy On Yourself album art Burt Bacharach Burt Bacharach - Make It Easy On Yourself (Album) A&M Records New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Road album art The Winter Consort The Winter Consort - Road (Album) A&M Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - A House Is Not A Home album art Burt Bacharach Burt Bacharach - A House Is Not A Home (Single) A&M Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Toomorrow album art Toomorrow Toomorrow - Toomorrow RCA Victor, RCA Victor UK 1970 Sell This Version
PR 5044 SD Phil Ramone - Tony Mottola's Guitar Factory album art Tony Mottola Tony Mottola - Tony Mottola's Guitar Factory(LP) Project 3 Records PR 5044 SD US 1970 Sell This Version