P. Ramone

Real Name:
Philip Rabinowitz
Profile:
Phil Ramone was a world renowned producer, recording engineer, musician and composer who collaborated with some of the top artists in the pop, rock and blues genres and also worked extensively in the stage and screen arena. He won multiple Grammy awards and an Emmy as well. Ramone also studied violin and piano.

Ramone was born on January 5th, 1941 in South Africa, and he died on March 30th, 2013 (New York City) after suffering from an aortic aneurysm.
Known to have worked at Morgan Studios, Brussels & Muscle Shoals Sound Studios
Sites:
Variations:

Phil Ramone Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Phil Ramone - Flashdance (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) album art Various Imagination (as P. Ramone) Various - Flashdance (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) (Album) Casablanca Australasia 1983 Sell This Version
M2GTI2601PIM Phil Ramone - Marc-O. Kluike - Good Times Vol. 01 album art Various Maniac (as P. Ramone) Various - Marc-O. Kluike - Good Times Vol. 01(CD, Mixed) Multitrax M2GTI2601PIM Germany 2006 Sell This Version

Production

Phil Ramone - Don't Remind Me Now Of Time / The Teenage Fair album art Peter Yarrow / Rosko Peter Yarrow / Rosko - Don't Remind Me Now Of Time / The Teenage Fair Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1968 Sell This Version
PROMO 116 Phil Ramone - Give Me The Night / Late In The Evening album art George Benson / Paul Simon Late In The Evening (as P. Ramone) George Benson / Paul Simon - Give Me The Night / Late In The Evening(7", Jukebox) Warner Bros. Records PROMO 116 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Bossa Nova Hotel album art Michael Sembello Michael Sembello - Bossa Nova Hotel (Album) Warner Bros. Records South Africa 1983 Sell This Version
AS 5000 661 Phil Ramone - Maniac / Sitting At The Wheel album art Michael Sembello / The Moody Blues Maniac (as P. Ramone) Michael Sembello / The Moody Blues - Maniac / Sitting At The Wheel(7", Promo) Polygram AS 5000 661 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Phil Ramone - Mixtime album art Various Body Rock (as P. Ramone) Various - Mixtime (Comp) EMI, EMI Italy 1984 Sell This Version
PRIMC 111 Phil Ramone - Flashdance (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) album art Various Imagination and 2 more… Various - Flashdance (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)(Cass, Album, RE) Casablanca PRIMC 111 UK Unknown Sell This Version