Yaffa Yarkoni

Real Name:
Yaffa Yarkoni née Yaffa Abramov
Profile:
Yaffa Yarkoni (Hebrew: יפה ירקוני‎, also Yaffa Yarqoni;
born 24 December 1925 in Giv'at Rambam, British Mandate of Palestine, died 1 January 2012 in Tel Aviv) was a popular Israeli singer whose career spanned 60 years. She is often referred to as “songstress of the wars” due to her frequent performances for Israel Defense Forces soldiers, including during wartime.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1254610]

Artist

Yaffa Yarkoni Discography Tracks

Albums

AN 10 - 06 Yaffa Yarkoni - Folkdances album art Yaffa Yarkoni With Imanuel Zamir's Ensemble* Yaffa Yarkoni With Imanuel Zamir's Ensemble* - Folkdances(10", Album) Hed-Arzi AN 10 - 06 Israel 1954 Sell This Version
AN 10-07 Yaffa Yarkoni - Yaffa Yarkoni album art Yaffa Yarkoni Yaffa Yarkoni(10", Album) Hed-Arzi AN 10-07 Israel 1955 Sell This Version
AN 42-47 Yaffa Yarkoni - נרקודה עם יפה ירקוני = Let's Dance With Yaffa Yarkoni album art Yaffa Yarkoni נרקודה עם יפה ירקוני = Let's Dance With Yaffa Yarkoni(LP, Album) Hed-Arzi AN 42-47 Israel 1955 Sell This Version
Yaffa Yarkoni - שירי ילדים כבקשתך album art יפה ירקוני* שירי ילדים כבקשתך (Album) Hed-Arzi Israel 1958 Sell This Version
Yaffa Yarkoni - Sabra - Israel's Most Celebrated Singing Star album art Yaffa Yarkoni Sabra - Israel's Most Celebrated Singing Star (Album) Fontana UK 1960 Sell This Version
V. 36 Yaffa Yarkoni - Chants Et Danses D'Israël album art Yaffa Yarkoni, Les Dudaïm* Yaffa Yarkoni, Les Dudaïm* - Chants Et Danses D'Israël(LP, Ltd, Num) Philips V. 36 France 1961 Sell This Version
INT 13067 Yaffa Yarkoni - International Song Collection album art Yaffa Yarkoni International Song Collection(LP, Album) Prestige International INT 13067 US 1962 Sell This Version
Yaffa Yarkoni - Songs From The Garden Of Allah (The Exotic Sounds Of Greece And The Near East) album art Yaffa Yarkoni, Trio Bel Canto With George Stratis And His Ensemble* Yaffa Yarkoni, Trio Bel Canto With George Stratis And His Ensemble* - Songs From The Garden Of Allah (The Exotic Sounds Of Greece And The Near East) (Album) Epic US 1963 Sell This Version
Yaffa Yarkoni - באב אל ואד = Bab El Wad (The Gate To Jerusalem)  album art Yaffa Yarkoni באב אל ואד = Bab El Wad (The Gate To Jerusalem) R.T.A. Ltd. Israel 1966 Sell This Version
Yaffa Yarkoni - Rumania, Rumania album art Yaffa Yarkoni Rumania, Rumania (Album) Columbia Israel 1967 Sell This Version
Yaffa Yarkoni - Sings International album art Yaffa Yarkoni Sings International (Album) CBS Israel 1968 Sell This Version
S 63336 Yaffa Yarkoni - Encore album art Yaffa Yarkoni Encore(LP, Album) CBS S 63336 Israel 1969 Sell This Version
65111 Yaffa Yarkoni - "Live" At The Jaffa "Cave" = "במועדון "המערה album art Yaffa Yarkoni "Live" At The Jaffa "Cave" = "במועדון "המערה(LP, Album) CBS 65111 Israel 1973 Sell This Version
Yaffa Yarkoni - In Praise Of Kalya album art YAFFA YARKONI In Praise Of Kalya (Album) Hed-Arzi Israel 1975 Sell This Version
DD 35126 Yaffa Yarkoni - Los Exitos De Israel album art Yaffa Yarkoni Los Exitos De Israel(LP) התקליט DD 35126 Israel 1977 Sell This Version
MM 35124, RR 35124 Yaffa Yarkoni - יפה ירקוני והשוטר השמן album art יפה ירקוני* יפה ירקוני והשוטר השמן(LP, Album, RE) תקליטי עידן, Hataklit Ltd., תקליטי עידן, Hataklit Ltd. MM 35124, RR 35124 Israel 1977 Sell This Version
DD 34184 Yaffa Yarkoni - 30 Years With album art Yaffa Yarkoni 30 Years With(LP) התקליט DD 34184 Israel 1979 Sell This Version
R.R 186 Yaffa Yarkoni - Green Eyes = עיניים ירוקות album art Yaffa Yarkoni = יפה ירקוני* Yaffa Yarkoni = יפה ירקוני* - Green Eyes = עיניים ירוקות(LP, Album) Reuveni Brothers R.R 186 Israel 1988 Sell This Version
R.R.193 Yaffa Yarkoni - איזה שיגעון album art Jaffa Jarkoni* איזה שיגעון(LP) אחים ראובני R.R.193 Israel 1988 Sell This Version
CD-206 Yaffa Yarkoni - My Songs album art Yaffa Yarkoni My Songs(CD, Album) Hataklit Ltd. CD-206 Israel 1994 Sell This Version
A27962 Yaffa Yarkoni - Rumania, Rumania album art Yaffa Yarkoni Rumania, Rumania(CD, Album) Sony Music Special Products A27962 US 2000 Sell This Version
Yaffa Yarkoni - כל היונים = Doves album art Yaffa Yarkoni כל היונים = Doves (Album) CBS Israel Unknown Sell This Version
Yaffa Yarkoni - Shir Hanokdim album art Yaffa Yarkoni With Hed Arzi Orchestra Yaffa Yarkoni With Hed Arzi Orchestra - Shir Hanokdim Hed-Arzi Israel Unknown Sell This Version
Yaffa Yarkoni - "16" Play Songs In Hebrew album art Yaffa Yarkoni "16" Play Songs In Hebrew (Album) Yeled US Unknown Sell This Version
Yaffa Yarkoni - Sabra Sings More Yiddish album art Yaffa Yarkoni Sabra Sings More Yiddish (Album) Fran Record Company Israel Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit