Michael Cox (2)

Real Name:
Michael James Cox
Profile:
British pop singer and actor. Born Michael James Cox, 19 March 1940, in Liverpool, Lancashire. Recorded for Decca, Pye, HMV, Parlophone and Joe Meek's Triumph label in the 60s.
Cox co-wrote the song 'Along Came Caroline' with Geoff Stephens but used his grandfather's surname, Steele as an ailias.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Michael Cox (2)
[a1254863]

Artist

Singles & EPs

Michael Cox (2) - Don't Want To Know album art Michael Cox (2) Don't Want To Know (Single) Triumph (2) UK 1960 Sell This Version
Michael Cox (2) - Along Came Caroline album art Michael Cox (2) With The Charles Blackwell Orchestra Michael Cox (2) With The Charles Blackwell Orchestra - Along Came Caroline (Single) His Master's Voice UK 1960 Sell This Version
Michael Cox (2) - Linda album art Michael Cox (2) And The Hunters Michael Cox (2) And The Hunters - Linda (Single) His Master's Voice UK 1961 Sell This Version
45-POP 905 Michael Cox (2) - Sweet Little Sixteen album art Michael Cox (2) With The Charles Blackwell Orchestra Michael Cox (2) With The Charles Blackwell Orchestra - Sweet Little Sixteen(7") His Master's Voice 45-POP 905 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Michael Cox (2) - Stand Up album art Michael Cox (2) Stand Up His Master's Voice Sweden 1962 Sell This Version
X 8639 Michael Cox (2) - Honey, 'Cause I Love You album art Michael Cox (2) Honey, 'Cause I Love You(7", Single) His Master's Voice X 8639 Sweden 1962 Sell This Version
HM-1129 Michael Cox (2) - Walk On Boy / Cover Girl album art Paul Raven (2) / Michael Cox (2) Paul Raven (2) / Michael Cox (2) - Walk On Boy / Cover Girl(7", Single, Red) Angel Records HM-1129 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
45-POP 972 Michael Cox (2) - Young Only Once album art Michael Cox (2) Young Only Once(7") His Master's Voice 45-POP 972 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Michael Cox (2) - Gee What A Party album art Michael Cox (2) Gee What A Party (Single) His Master's Voice Sweden 1963 Sell This Version
7 EGS 296 Michael Cox (2) - In Sweden album art Michael Cox (2) In Sweden(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7 EGS 296 Sweden 1963 Sell This Version
Michael Cox (2) - Rave On album art Michael Cox (2) Rave On His Master's Voice Sweden 1964 Sell This Version
X 8654 Michael Cox (2) - I'm Going To Love My Life Away album art Michael Cox (2) I'm Going To Love My Life Away(7", Single) His Master's Voice X 8654 Sweden 1964 Sell This Version
Michael Cox (2) - I Hate Getting Up In The Morning album art Michael Cox (2) I Hate Getting Up In The Morning (Single) Parlophone UK 1966 Sell This Version
QMSP 16401 Michael Cox (2) - ... Se Penso A Te (I Hate Getting Up In The Morning) album art Michael Cox (2) ... Se Penso A Te (I Hate Getting Up In The Morning)(7", Single) Parlophon QMSP 16401 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
R 5580 Michael Cox (2) - I'll Always Love You album art Michael Cox (2) I'll Always Love You(7", Promo) Parlophone R 5580 UK 1967 Sell This Version
X 8644 Michael Cox (2) I`ve Been Thinking / Gee What A Party(7") His Master's Voice X 8644 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
SDE 7186, MLB EP 157 / 158 Michael Cox (2) - Kissin' Time album art Bob Cort / Mike Preston / Michael Cox (2) Bob Cort / Mike Preston / Michael Cox (2) - Kissin' Time(7", EP) Decca, Decca SDE 7186, MLB EP 157 / 158 Scandinavia Unknown Sell This Version
POP 1137 Michael Cox (2) - Don't You Break My Heart album art Michael Cox (2) Don't You Break My Heart(7", Single) His Master's Voice POP 1137 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

NEX CD 243 Michael Cox (2) - The Joe Meek Story Volume 4 - The Best Of Michael Cox album art Michael Cox (2) The Joe Meek Story Volume 4 - The Best Of Michael Cox(CD, Comp) Sequel Records NEX CD 243 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Zirc 1005 Michael Cox (2) Angela Jones(CD, Comp, Mono) Zircon (5) Zirc 1005 UK 2000 Sell This Version
XEA 20100 Michael Cox (2) - Sweet Little Sixteen album art Michael Cox (2) Sweet Little Sixteen(LP, Comp) Combo Record XEA 20100 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit