Stan Cornyn

Real Name:
Carl Stanley Cornyn
Profile:
Stan Cornyn (born July 8, 1933, Oxnard, California, USA – died May 11, 2015, Carpinteria, California, USA) was an American record label executive and author. He was with Warner Bros. Records from 1958 to 1990, Stan won two of his five Grammy Awards for liner notes. He was the author of "Exploding: The Highs, Hits, Hype, Heroes, and Hustlers of the Warner Music Group."
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

1348, B 1348 Stan Cornyn - Behind Closed Doors At A Recording Session album art Various Various - Behind Closed Doors At A Recording Session Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 1348, B 1348 US 1959 Sell This Version
W 1665 Stan Cornyn - Slightly Baroque album art The Anita Kerr Singers Love Lies (as Cornyn) The Anita Kerr Singers - Slightly Baroque (Album) Warner Bros. Records W 1665 US 1966 Sell This Version

Production

R-6210 Stan Cornyn - Sunday Morning With The Comics album art Jimmy Bowen Orchestra & Chorus Jimmy Bowen Orchestra & Chorus - Sunday Morning With The Comics (Album) Reprise Records R-6210 US 1966 Sell This Version
1568, WS1568 Stan Cornyn - The Walt Brown Show album art Walt Brown, Bill Collins (8) Walt Brown, Bill Collins (8) - The Walt Brown Show(LP) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 1568, WS1568 US 1967 Sell This Version
3XX 2736 Stan Cornyn - 50 Years Of Film Music album art Various Various - 50 Years Of Film Music(3xLP, Comp + Box) Warner Bros. Records 3XX 2736 US 1973 Sell This Version
3WS 3048 Stan Cornyn - Roots (The Official Original Sound Track Album Of David L. Wolper's Television Production Of Alex Haley's) album art Gerald Fried Gerald Fried - Roots (The Official Original Sound Track Album Of David L. Wolper's Television Production Of Alex Haley's) (Album) Warner Bros. Records 3WS 3048 US 1978 Sell This Version
PEV 4022, 4022 Stan Cornyn - Documentary And Live Concert album art Fleetwood Mac Fleetwood Mac - Documentary And Live Concert(VHS, PAL) Warner Home Video, Warner Home Video PEV 4022, 4022 UK 1981 Sell This Version

Visual

R 6202, 6202, R-6202 Stan Cornyn - Boots album art Nancy Sinatra Nancy Sinatra - Boots (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records, Reprise Records R 6202, 6202, R-6202 US 1966 Sell This Version
K 44009 Stan Cornyn - The World We Knew album art Frank Sinatra Frank Sinatra - The World We Knew(LP, Album, RE) Reprise Records K 44009 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

WS 1539 Stan Cornyn - Allan In Wonderland album art Allan Sherman Allan Sherman - Allan In Wonderland (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1539 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
WS-1506 Stan Cornyn - September Song album art Jimmy Durante Jimmy Durante - September Song (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS-1506 US 1963 Sell This Version
WS 1554 Stan Cornyn - The Very Best Of The Everly Brothers album art The Everly Brothers* The Everly Brothers* - The Very Best Of The Everly Brothers (Album, Comp) Warner Bros. Records WS 1554 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
RS-6141 Stan Cornyn - Plays With The Original Motion Picture Score Mary Poppins album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - Plays With The Original Motion Picture Score Mary Poppins (Album) Reprise Records RS-6141 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
W 1531 Stan Cornyn - Hello Young Lovers album art Jimmy Durante Jimmy Durante - Hello Young Lovers (Album) Warner Bros. Records W 1531 US 1964 Sell This Version
WS 1556 Stan Cornyn - My Fair Lady Swings album art The Kirby Stone Four The Kirby Stone Four - My Fair Lady Swings (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1556 US 1964 Sell This Version
R-6125 Stan Cornyn - The Latin Album album art Trini Lopez Trini Lopez - The Latin Album (Album) Reprise Records R-6125 US 1964 Sell This Version
F 1013 Stan Cornyn - Softly, As I Leave You album art Sinatra* Sinatra* - Softly, As I Leave You (Album) Reprise Records F 1013 US 1964 Sell This Version
R-6123 Stan Cornyn - Dream With Dean - The Intimate Dean Martin album art Dean Martin Dean Martin - Dream With Dean - The Intimate Dean Martin (Album) Reprise Records R-6123 US 1964 Sell This Version
R-6135 Stan Cornyn - In Person From Ciro's Le Disc album art George And Teddy And The Condors George And Teddy And The Condors - In Person From Ciro's Le Disc(LP, Album, Mono) Reprise Records R-6135 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
F-1012 Stan Cornyn - It Might As Well Be Swing album art Frank SinatraCount Basie And His Orchestra* Frank SinatraCount Basie And His Orchestra* - It Might As Well Be Swing (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records F-1012 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
WB 1570 Stan Cornyn - The Livin' End album art Barbara McNair Barbara McNair - The Livin' End (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB 1570 New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
WS 1593 Stan Cornyn - Jerry Holmes Sings album art Jerry Holmes (6) Jerry Holmes (6) - Jerry Holmes Sings(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1593 US 1965 Sell This Version
WS 1597 Stan Cornyn - A Slow Hot Wind album art Jacqueline Peters Jacqueline Peters - A Slow Hot Wind(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1597 US 1965 Sell This Version
R 6144 Stan Cornyn - When The Feeling Hits You! album art Sammy Davis* Meets Sam Butera & The Witnesses* Sammy Davis* Meets Sam Butera & The Witnesses* - When The Feeling Hits You! (Album) Reprise Records R 6144 UK 1965 Sell This Version
1614, W 1614 Stan Cornyn - Caymmi album art Caymmi* and The Girls From Bahia Caymmi* and The Girls From Bahia - Caymmi (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 1614, W 1614 US 1965 Sell This Version