Roy Chubby Brown

Real Name:
Royston Vasey
Profile:
Born: February 3 1945 Grangetown, Redcar, England

Roy 'Chubby' Brown the self proclaimed 'crudest and rudest' comedian was born in the depressed steel-making town Grangetown. He left home when he was 14.
His blue-period came to the fore after an appearance on Opportunity Knocks in the mid seventies where he came fourth to a spoon player.
His manager George Forster suggested that he should go completely blue as there were so many clean comedians around struggling to make a living.
At first he had difficulty with the swearing but now it is the swearing that the people come to expect.
He is really poking fun at himself and male inadequacy, a third of his audience are women who can relate his act to the men in their lives.
"I decided to go right over the top and be the rudest man in the country and I haven't looked back."
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1257860]

Artist

Albums

CCSMC357 Roy Chubby Brown - The Helmet Rides Again album art Roy Chubby Brown The Helmet Rides Again(Cass, Album, DOL) Castle Communications CCSMC357 UK 1993 Sell This Version
529 748-2 Roy Chubby Brown - Take Fat And Party album art Roy Chubby Brown Take Fat And Party(CD, Album) Polystar (3) 529 748-2 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TLCD 25 Roy Chubby Brown - Standing Room Only! album art Roy Chubby Brown Standing Room Only!(CD, Album) Sound Entertainment TLCD 25 UK 2002 Sell This Version
TLCD 41 Roy Chubby Brown - Bad Taste album art Roy Chubby Brown Bad Taste(CD, Album) Sound Entertainment TLCD 41 UK 2003 Sell This Version
824 282 6.11 Roy Chubby Brown - King Thong (Live) album art Roy Chubby Brown King Thong (Live)(CD, Album) Universal 824 282 6.11 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Roy Chubby Brown - The Best Of Chubby Brown - So Far album art Roy (Chubby) Brown* The Best Of Chubby Brown - So Far Rio Digital UK Unknown Sell This Version
GRCB A31 Roy Chubby Brown - Is  A Little Bit Suggestive album art Roy Chubby Brown Is A Little Bit Suggestive(LP) Guardian Records N' Tapes GRCB A31 UK Unknown Sell This Version
GRCB/A60 Roy Chubby Brown - Common As Muck album art Roy (Chubby) Brown* Common As Muck(LP) Guardian Records N' Tapes GRCB/A60 UK Unknown Sell This Version
RDLP 1205 Roy Chubby Brown - The 4 Faces Of Chubby Brown album art Roy (Chubby) Brown* The 4 Faces Of Chubby Brown(LP) Rio Digital RDLP 1205 UK Unknown Sell This Version
537 060-2 Roy Chubby Brown - Fat Out Of Hell album art Roy Chubby Brown Fat Out Of Hell(CD, Album) Polystar (3) 537 060-2 UK Unknown Sell This Version
RCB 001 Roy Chubby Brown Hairy Pie(Cass, Album) Not On Label RCB 001 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TB6. Roy Chubby Brown - Awful album art Roy "Chubby" Brown* Awful(7", Single) Teesbeat TB6. UK 1984 Sell This Version
SRT 9KLS 2164 Roy Chubby Brown - Chubbys 12 Inch album art Roy Chubby Brown Chubbys 12 Inch(12") Teesbeat SRT 9KLS 2164 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Roy Chubby Brown - Living Next Door To Alice (Who The F**k Is Alice?) album art Smokie Featuring Roy Chubby Brown Smokie Featuring Roy Chubby Brown - Living Next Door To Alice (Who The F**k Is Alice?) (Single) Wag Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Roy Chubby Brown - Rockin' Good Christmas album art Roy Chubby Brown Rockin' Good Christmas (Single) Polystar (3) UK 1996 Sell This Version
Roy Chubby Brown - The Condom Song album art Roy Chubby Brown The Condom Song Rio Digital UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Roy Chubby Brown - Halfway Round The World album art Hooper (9) Featuring Roy Chubby Brown Hooper (9) Featuring Roy Chubby Brown - Halfway Round The World(CD, Single, Ltd) Holier Than Thou Records none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CLAMC 294 Roy Chubby Brown - My Favourite Stories album art Roy (Chubby) Brown* My Favourite Stories(Cass, Comp) Castle Classics CLAMC 294 UK 1991 Sell This Version

Videos

CFV 11412 Roy Chubby Brown - From Inside The Helmet album art Roy Chubby Brown From Inside The Helmet(VHS, PAL) Polygram Video CFV 11412 UK 1992 Sell This Version
632 724 3 Roy Chubby Brown - Jingle Bx@!cks album art Roy Chubby Brown Jingle Bx@!cks(VHS, PAL) Polygram Video 632 724 3 UK 1994 Sell This Version
6359363 Roy Chubby Brown - Clitoris Allsorts album art Roy Chubby Brown Clitoris Allsorts(VHS, PAL) Polygram Video 6359363 UK 1995 Sell This Version
0434543 Roy Chubby Brown - Saturday Night Beaver album art Roy Chubby Brown Saturday Night Beaver(VHS, PAL) Polygram Video 0434543 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
0476183 Roy Chubby Brown - Obscene And Not Heard album art Roy Chubby Brown Obscene And Not Heard(VHS, PAL) Polygram Video 0476183 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
0570683 Roy Chubby Brown - Chubby Goes Down Under And Other Sticky Regions album art Roy Chubby Brown Chubby Goes Down Under And Other Sticky Regions(VHS, PAL) PolyGram Filmed Entertainment 0570683 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
083 662 3 Roy Chubby Brown - The Helmet Rides Again album art Roy Chubby Brown The Helmet Rides Again(VHS, PAL) Polygram Video 083 662 3 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit