Gary Numan

Real Name:
Gary Anthony James Webb
Profile:
Born 8th of March 1958 in Hammersmith, London, England.
Started his musical career in 1977 as a punkrocker in the band Mean Street, before being sacked in May 1977 for being "too creative". Responded to an advert in Melody Maker to join the band The Lasers, alongside Paul Gardiner. Both soon left to form their own punk band, Tubeway Army, with his uncle Jess Lidyard filling in on drums. In 1978 Tubeway Army was signed to Beggars Banquet and released a couple of punk singles. By then he was using the name Numan and the band was performing live in pubs and clubs around London, supporting The Lurkers. Whilst recording demos for Beggars, Gary stumbled upon a Minimoog that had been left behind in the studio, still programmed to a sound that caught his attention. The rest, as they say, is history. Gary Numan is considered one of the foremost pioneers in electronic dance music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Gary Numan - Replicas album art Gary Numan & Tubeway Army Gary Numan & Tubeway Army - Replicas (Album) ATCO Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle album art Gary Numan The Pleasure Principle (Album, Comp) Beggars Banquet UK 1979 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Tubeway Army album art Tubeway Army featuring Gary Numan Tubeway Army featuring Gary Numan - Tubeway Army (Album) Beggars Banquet Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Telekon album art Gary Numan Telekon (Album, Single) Beggars Banquet Japan 1980 Sell This Version
136 Gary Numan - BBC Rock Hour #136 album art Gary Numan BBC Rock Hour #136(LP, Transcription) London Wavelength 136 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Living Ornaments '79 And '80 album art Gary Numan Living Ornaments '79 And '80 (Album) Beggars Banquet, Beggars Banquet Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Dance album art Gary Numan Dance (Album) Beggars Banquet UK 1981 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Living Ornaments '79 album art Gary Numan Living Ornaments '79 (Album) Beggars Banquet, Beggars Banquet, Beggars Banquet UK & Europe 1981 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Living Ornaments '80 album art Gary Numan Living Ornaments '80 (Album) Beggars Banquet, Beggars Banquet, Beggars Banquet Israel 1981 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - I, Assassin album art Gary Numan I, Assassin (Album) Beggars Banquet Portugal 1982 Sell This Version
CN 3931/S Gary Numan - Profile album art Gary Numan / Sheena Easton Gary Numan / Sheena Easton - Profile(2xLP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 3931/S UK 1982 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Warriors album art Gary Numan Warriors (Album) Beggars Banquet, Beggars Banquet, Beggars Banquet Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Berserker album art Gary Numan Berserker (Album) Numa UK 1984 Sell This Version
CN 4331/S Gary Numan - In Concert - 323 album art Gary Numan In Concert - 323(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4331/S UK 1984 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - The Fury album art Gary Numan The Fury (Album) Numa 1985 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - White Noise album art Gary Numan White Noise (Album) Numa Scandinavia 1985 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Strange Charm album art Gary Numan Strange Charm (Album) Numa UK 1986 Sell This Version
GNFCDA 1 Gary Numan - Images One & Two album art Gary Numan Images One & Two(2xLP, Ltd) Numa GNFCDA 1 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Radio Heart album art Radio Heart Featuring Gary Numan Radio Heart Featuring Gary Numan - Radio Heart (Album) NBR Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
GNFCDA4 Gary Numan - Images Seven & Eight album art Gary Numan Images Seven & Eight(2xLP) Numa GNFCDA4 UK 1987 Sell This Version
GNFCDA3 Gary Numan - Images Five & Six album art Gary Numan Images Five & Six(2xLP) Numa GNFCDA3 UK 1987 Sell This Version
GNFCDA2 Gary Numan - Images Three & Four album art Gary Numan Images Three & Four(2xLP) Numa GNFCDA2 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Images Nine & Ten album art Gary Numan Images Nine & Ten Numa UK 1988 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Metal Rhythm album art Gary Numan Metal Rhythm (Album) Illegal Records (2) UK 1988 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Ghost album art Gary Numan Ghost (Album) Numa UK 1988 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 10 Reviews

Add Review

liller_per

liller_per

May 13, 2016
Like Paul Mccartney, if someone told me that the REAL Gary Numan died in the mid-eighties I would instant believe it! .. Maybee it was because of Tubeway´s Army´s bass player Paul Gardiner (Who Sadly died in 1984). Someone told me that he was the real genius behind these GREAT songs. As you can see, not many good songs/tracks came from Numan after the departure of Gardiner. Last album he did with Numan was Assassin, I . .Which was the last GOOD album by Numan..
Numanoid

Numanoid

July 20, 2013
edited over 5 years ago
So many albums, but Numan has basically only put out 5 new studio albums in the last 20 years: Sacrifice (1994), Exile (1997), Pure (2000), Jagged (2006), and Dead Son Rising (2012).
southend11

southend11

May 18, 2011
As of May 2011 currently missing from the Video's list are the Touring Principle 79 on DVD and The Touring Principle 2010, and the Decoder (limited edition) dvd from Australia March 2009

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit