Gary Numan

Real Name:
Gary Anthony James Webb
Profile:
Born 8th of March 1958 in Hammersmith, London, England.
Started his musical career in 1977 as a punkrocker in the band Mean Street, before being sacked in May 1977 for being "too creative". Responded to an advert in Melody Maker to join the band The Lasers, alongside Paul Gardiner. Both soon left to form their own punk band, Tubeway Army, with his uncle Jess Lidyard filling in on drums. In 1978 Tubeway Army was signed to Beggars Banquet and released a couple of punk singles. By then he was using the name Numan and the band was performing live in pubs and clubs around London, supporting The Lurkers. Whilst recording demos for Beggars, Gary stumbled upon a Minimoog that had been left behind in the studio, still programmed to a sound that caught his attention. The rest, as they say, is history. Gary Numan is considered one of the foremost pioneers in electronic dance music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Gary Numan - Fragment 2/04 album art Gary Numan Fragment 2/04 (Album) Mortal Records UK 2005 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Jagged Live album art Gary Numan Jagged Live (Album) Mortal Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Jagged album art Gary Numan Jagged (Album) Mortal Records, Cooking Vinyl UK 2006 Sell This Version
APTEL06 Gary Numan - Eko album art Gary Numan Eko(2xCD) Mortal Records APTEL06 UK 2006 Sell This Version
APO106 Gary Numan - Small Black Box album art Gary Numan Small Black Box(2xCD) Mortal Records APO106 UK 2006 Sell This Version
FLY-PRO-6702 Gary Numan - Pterodactyl Tubeway album art Esoteric (2) Vs. Gary Numan Esoteric (2) Vs. Gary Numan - Pterodactyl Tubeway(CD, Album, Promo) Fly Casual Creative FLY-PRO-6702 US 2007 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Telekon - Live album art Gary Numan Telekon - Live (Album) Mortal Records UK 2008 Sell This Version
BBQCD 2059 Gary Numan - Engineers album art Gary Numan Engineers(CD, Album, Ltd) Beggars Banquet BBQCD 2059 UK 2008 Sell This Version
APREP08 Gary Numan - Replicant album art Gary Numan Replicant(2xCD) Mortal Records APREP08 UK 2008 Sell This Version
MORTALCDX004 Gary Numan - Jagged Edge album art Gary Numan Jagged Edge(2xCD, Album) Mortal Records MORTALCDX004 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Replicas Live Manchester 08-03-2008 album art Gary Numan Replicas Live Manchester 08-03-2008 (Album) Mortal Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
OTB S3 Gary Numan - Scarred album art Gary Numan Scarred(LP, Album, Num, S/Edition, Bla) OTB Records OTB S3 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle Live album art Gary Numan The Pleasure Principle Live (Album) Mortal Records UK 2010 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Dead Son Rising album art Gary Numan Dead Son Rising (Album) Mortal Records UK 2011 Sell This Version
OTB GS Gary Numan - Ghost Stories album art Gary Numan Ghost Stories(LP, Album, Ltd) OTB Records OTB GS UK 2011 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Big Noise Transmission album art Gary Numan Big Noise Transmission (Album) Mortal Records UK 2012 Sell This Version
MORTALCD12 Gary Numan - Dead Moon Falling album art Gary Numan Dead Moon Falling(CD, Album, Ltd) Mortal Records MORTALCD12 UK 2012 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Machine Music Live album art Gary Numan Machine Music Live (Album) Mortal Records UK 2013 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Splinter (Songs From A Broken Mind) album art Gary Numan Splinter (Songs From A Broken Mind) (Album) Mortal Records, Cooking Vinyl Europe 2013 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - From Inside (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)  album art Gary Numan & Ade Fenton Gary Numan & Ade Fenton - From Inside (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Lakeshore Records US 2014 Sell This Version
SMURFCD 19-18 Gary Numan - Sacrifice Remixes album art Gary Numan Sacrifice Remixes(CDr) Smurf SMURFCD 19-18 Germany & Switzerland 2015 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Here In The Black (Live At Hollywood Forever Cemetary) album art Gary Numan Here In The Black (Live At Hollywood Forever Cemetary) (Album) Not On Label (Gary Numan Self-released) UK 2016 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Obsession (Live At The Hammersmith Eventim Apollo) album art Gary Numan Obsession (Live At The Hammersmith Eventim Apollo) (Album, Comp) Machine Music USA, Inc UK, Europe & US 2016 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle Live O2 Forum London 22.10.15 album art Gary Numan The Pleasure Principle Live O2 Forum London 22.10.15 (Album) Machine Music USA, Inc UK 2016 Sell This Version
Gary Numan - Replicas Live O2 Forum London 21.10.15 album art Gary Numan Replicas Live O2 Forum London 21.10.15 (Album) Machine Music USA, Inc US 2016 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 12 Reviews

Add Review

liller_per

liller_per

May 13, 2016
Like Paul Mccartney, if someone told me that the REAL Gary Numan died in the mid-eighties I would instant believe it! .. Maybee it was because of Tubeway´s Army´s bass player Paul Gardiner (Who Sadly died in 1984). Someone told me that he was the real genius behind these GREAT songs. As you can see, not many good songs/tracks came from Numan after the departure of Gardiner. Last album he did with Numan was Assassin, I . .Which was the last GOOD album by Numan..
Numanoid

Numanoid

July 20, 2013
edited over 5 years ago
So many albums, but Numan has basically only put out 5 new studio albums in the last 20 years: Sacrifice (1994), Exile (1997), Pure (2000), Jagged (2006), and Dead Son Rising (2012).
southend11

southend11

May 18, 2011
As of May 2011 currently missing from the Video's list are the Touring Principle 79 on DVD and The Touring Principle 2010, and the Decoder (limited edition) dvd from Australia March 2009

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit