G.Numan

Real Name:
Gary Anthony James Webb
Profile:
Born 8th of March 1958 in Hammersmith, London, England.
Started his musical career in 1977 as a punkrocker in the band Mean Street, before being sacked in May 1977 for being "too creative". Responded to an advert in Melody Maker to join the band The Lasers, alongside Paul Gardiner. Both soon left to form their own punk band, Tubeway Army, with his uncle Jess Lidyard filling in on drums. In 1978 Tubeway Army was signed to Beggars Banquet and released a couple of punk singles. By then he was using the name Numan and the band was performing live in pubs and clubs around London, supporting The Lurkers. Whilst recording demos for Beggars, Gary stumbled upon a Minimoog that had been left behind in the studio, still programmed to a sound that caught his attention. The rest, as they say, is history. Gary Numan is considered one of the foremost pioneers in electronic dance music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

100149 Gary Numan - I Die : You Die album art Gary Numan I Die : You Die(7", Single) WEA 100149 Australia 1980 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 12 Reviews

Add Review

liller_per

liller_per

May 13, 2016
Like Paul Mccartney, if someone told me that the REAL Gary Numan died in the mid-eighties I would instant believe it! .. Maybee it was because of Tubeway´s Army´s bass player Paul Gardiner (Who Sadly died in 1984). Someone told me that he was the real genius behind these GREAT songs. As you can see, not many good songs/tracks came from Numan after the departure of Gardiner. Last album he did with Numan was Assassin, I . .Which was the last GOOD album by Numan..
Numanoid

Numanoid

July 20, 2013
edited over 6 years ago
So many albums, but Numan has basically only put out 5 new studio albums in the last 20 years: Sacrifice (1994), Exile (1997), Pure (2000), Jagged (2006), and Dead Son Rising (2012).
southend11

southend11

May 18, 2011
As of May 2011 currently missing from the Video's list are the Touring Principle 79 on DVD and The Touring Principle 2010, and the Decoder (limited edition) dvd from Australia March 2009

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit