Jean-Jacques Perrey

Jean-Jacques Perrey

Real Name:
Jean Leroy
Profile:
Jean-Jacques Perrey (born 20 January 1929, France - died 4 November, 2016, Switzerland) was a French electronic musician, composer and an early pioneer in the electronic music genre.

He was studying medicine in Paris when he met Georges Jenny, inventor of the Ondioline. Quitting medical school, Perrey travelled throughout Europe demonstrating this keyboard ancestor of the modern synth. At the age of 30, Perrey relocated to New York City, sponsored by Carroll Bratman, who built him an experimental laboratory and recording studio at 209 West 48th Street. Here he invented "a new process for generating rhythms with sequences and loops", utilising the environmental sounds of musique concrète. With scissors, splicing tape and tape recorders, he spent weeks piecing together a uniquely comic take on the future. Befriending Robert Moog, he became one of the first Moog musicians, creating "far out electronic entertainment". In 1965 Perrey met Gershon Kingsley, a former collaborator of John Cage. Together, using an Ondioline and Perrey's loops, they created two albums for Vanguard: Perrey - Kingsley* - The In Sound From Way Out! (1966) and Perrey & Kingsley - Kaleidoscopic Vibrations(1967). Perrey & Kingsley also collaborated on sound design for radio and television advertising.

Perrey returned to France, composing for television, scoring for ballet and continuing medical research into therapeutic sounds for insomniacs. Some of his compositions on library labels like Editions Montparnasse 2000 are credited to his daughter Pat Prilly. He said in an interview that she didn’t compose as such, but provided him with ideas and inspiration when she played on the organ. For this he gave her recognition.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jean-Jacques Perrey Discography Tracks

Albums

Jean-Jacques Perrey Prélude Au Sommeil (Album) Institut Dormiphone France 1958 Sell This Version
Jean-Jacques Perrey Cadmus Le Robot De L'Espace (Album) Philips, Philips France 1959 Sell This Version
Jean Jacques Perrey* Musique Electronique Du Cosmos (Electronic Music From Outer Space) MusiCues US 1962 Sell This Version
Jean-Jacques Perrey The Amazing New Electronic Pop Sound Of Jean Jacques Perrey (Album) Vanguard US 1968 Sell This Version
G 956 Jean Jacques Perey* Electronic Music(Acetate, LP, S/Sided, Mono) Not On Label G 956 France 1968 Sell This Version
Jean-Jacques Perrey & Harry Breuer Jean-Jacques Perrey & Harry Breuer - The Happy Moog! (Album) Pickwick US 1969 Sell This Version
Jean Jacques Perrey* Moog Indigo (Album) Vanguard US 1970 Sell This Version
MON 33, 46532, 46.532 J.J. Perrey* & G. Sigrist* J.J. Perrey* & G. Sigrist* - Dynamoog(LP) Mondiophone, Crea Sound Ltd., Crea Sound Ltd. MON 33, 46532, 46.532 France 1978 Sell This Version
MP 131 Jean-Jacques Perrey, Daniel Longuein Et Guy Boyer Jean-Jacques Perrey, Daniel Longuein Et Guy Boyer - Kartoonery(LP) Editions Montparnasse 2000 MP 131 France 1980 Sell This Version
JKLL2002 Jean-Jacques Perrey, Bette & Ione Darrell Jean-Jacques Perrey, Bette & Ione Darrell - Energize With Exercise(LP) Black & White (3) JKLL2002 US 1982 Sell This Version
Jean-Jacques Perrey & David Chazam Jean-Jacques Perrey & David Chazam - Eclektronics (Album) Basetonic Records France 1998 Sell This Version
kok 2000 Jean-Jacques Perrey Circus Of Life(CD, Album) Koka Media kok 2000 France 2000 Sell This Version
Jean-Jacques Perrey Moog Sensations (Album) Dare-Dare France 2001 Sell This Version
Jean-Jacques Perrey & Dana Countryman Jean-Jacques Perrey & Dana Countryman - The Happy Electropop Music Machine! (Album) Oglio Records US 2006 Sell This Version
Jean-Jacques Perrey & Luke Vibert Jean-Jacques Perrey & Luke Vibert - Moog Acid (Album) Lo Recordings UK 2007 Sell This Version
Jean-Jacques Perrey & Dana Countryman Jean-Jacques Perrey & Dana Countryman - Destination Space (Album) Oglio Records US 2008 Sell This Version
Jean Jacques Perrey* & Cosmic Pocket* Jean Jacques Perrey* & Cosmic Pocket* - Froots (Album) In Vitro Records France 2010 Sell This Version
Jean-Jacques Perrey Et David Chazam Jean-Jacques Perrey Et David Chazam - ELA (Album) Freaksville Records Belgium 2014 Sell This Version
Mad Ave. Records Jean-Jacques Perrey Commercials In A Plain Brown Wrapper(LP, Album) Mad Ave. Records Mad Ave. Records US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jean-Jacques Perrey The Minuet Of The Robots / Porcupine Rock Vanguard UK 1968 Sell This Version
Jean Jacques Perrey* Passport To The Future (Single) Astor US 1969 Sell This Version
STU 42349 Jean Jacques Perrey* The Little Ships / Mary France(7", Single) Vanguard STU 42349 Denmark 1969 Sell This Version
231.379 Jean-Jacques Perrey Glop(7") Riviera (3) 231.379 France 1971 Sell This Version
VAN 1005 Jean Jacques Perrey* Gossipo Perpetuo(7") Vanguard VAN 1005 UK 1972 Sell This Version
119 022 Jean-Jacques Perrey The Rose And The Cross(7", Single) Vanguard 119 022 France 1973 Sell This Version