Harry Beckett

Harry Beckett

Real Name:
Harold Winston Beckett
Profile:
Jazz trumpeter, flugelhorn player and composer, born 30 May 1935 in St. Michael Parish, Barbados, died 22 July 2010 in London.

Resident in the UK since 1954, Harry Beckett's reputation extends throughout Europe and the USA. He played with Charles Mingus in the film ‘All Night Long’, and has worked with John Surman, Graham Collier, Django Bates, Ronnie Scott, Kathy Stobart, Charlie Watts, Stan Tracey, Annie Whitehead, Jah Wobble, David Murray, Pierre Dorge, Chris McGregor's Brotherhood of Breath, Ian Carr's Nucleus, to name but a few.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Harry Beckett Discography

Albums

Harry Beckett Flare Up (Album) Philips UK 1970 Sell This Version
Graham Collier Music Featuring Harry Beckett Graham Collier Music Featuring Harry Beckett - Mosaics (Album) Philips UK 1971 Sell This Version
SF8225 Harry Beckett Harry Beckett's Warm Smiles(LP) RCA Victor SF8225 UK 1971 Sell This Version
SGC 1004 Harry Beckett Joy Unlimited(LP, Album) Cadillac Records SGC 1004 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Giorgio Gaslini Meets Jean-Luc Ponty / Steve Lacy / Harry Becket* / Tony Oxley / Gianni Bedori / Bruno Tommaso / Paul Rutherford (2) Giorgio Gaslini Meets Jean-Luc Ponty / Steve Lacy / Harry Becket* / Tony Oxley / Gianni Bedori / Bruno Tommaso / Paul Rutherford (2) - Giorgio Gaslini Meets Jean-Luc Ponty / Steve Lacy / Harry Becket / Tony Oxley / Gianni Bedori / Bruno Tommaso / Paul Rutherford (Album) Pausa Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Harry Beckett Pictures Of You (Album) Paladin Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Harry Beckett Bremen Concert (Album) West Wind Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Harry Beckett / Johnny Dyani / Chris McGregor / Marilyn Mazur Harry Beckett / Johnny Dyani / Chris McGregor / Marilyn Mazur - Grandmothers Teaching (Album) ITM Records (2) Germany 1988 Sell This Version
WW 2030 Harry Beckett, Courtney Pine Harry Beckett, Courtney Pine - Live Vol.2(CD, Album) West Wind WW 2030 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
DOCD 5165 Harry Beckett & Pierre Dørge Harry Beckett & Pierre Dørge - Echoez Of...(CD) Olufsen Records DOCD 5165 Denmark 1990 Sell This Version
ITM 1456 Harry Beckett Passion and Possession(CD, Album) ITM Records (2) ITM 1456 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
WW 2080 Harry Beckett Les Jardins Du Casino(CD, Album) West Wind WW 2080 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
EVCD 315 Beckett*, Levallet*, Marsh* Beckett*, Levallet*, Marsh* - Images Of Clarity(CD) Evidence (4) EVCD 315 France 1993 Sell This Version
JWJ 6047 Jürgen Wuchner Group Feat. Harry Beckett Jürgen Wuchner Group Feat. Harry Beckett - Jürgen Wuchner Group Feat. Harry Beckett(CDr, Album, Ltd) JWJ JWJ 6047 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
SLAMCD 324 George Haslam, Richard Leigh Harris, Stefano Pastor, Harry Beckett, Steve Kershaw George Haslam, Richard Leigh Harris, Stefano Pastor, Harry Beckett, Steve Kershaw - Holywell Session: Live In Oxford(CD, Album) Slam Productions SLAMCD 324 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Harry Beckett The Modern Sound Of Harry Beckett (Album) On-U Sound UK 2008 Sell This Version
ITM 920010 Harry Beckett Maxine(CD, Album) ITM ARCHIVES ITM 920010 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
jw107 Elton Dean's Ninesense / Harry Beckett, Harry Miller, Louis Moholo Elton Dean's Ninesense / Harry Beckett, Harry Miller, Louis Moholo - Ninesense Suite(CD, Album) Jazzwerkstatt jw107 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
MOD001 Harry Beckett Still Happy(LP, Album, Ltd) My Only Desire Records MOD001 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

2CDSML 8430 Harry Beckett Warm Smiles & Themes For Fega(2xCD, Album, RE, RM, Comp) Vocalion 2CDSML 8430 UK 2006 Sell This Version
RPMBX528 Harry Beckett, Barry Guy, Chris Laurence, Tony Levin (2), Chris McGregor, Harry Miller, Louis Moholo, Mike Osborne, Tony Oxley, Chris Pyne, Howard Riley, Stan Sulzmann, John Surman, John Taylor (2), Kenny Wheeler, Norma Winstone Harry Beckett, Barry Guy, Chris Laurence, Tony Levin (2), Chris McGregor, Harry Miller, Louis Moholo, Mike Osborne, Tony Oxley, Chris Pyne, Howard Riley, Stan Sulzmann, John Surman, John Taylor (2), Kenny Wheeler, Norma Winstone - Turtle Records (Pioneering British Jazz 1970 - 1971)(CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album,) RPM Records (2) RPMBX528 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit