Shirley Brown

Real Name:
Shirley Lee Brown
Profile:
American soul singer and songwriter.
Born on 06.01.1947 in West Memphis, Arkansas and raised in Madison, Illinois.

Albert King discovered her at her 14. Signed at Stax Records during the mid-1970s, she had her biggest hit in 1974 with "Woman To Woman" (a country hit in 1978, covered by Barbara Mandrell). Since then, she has recorded for several labels, like Fantasy WMOT Records, Arista, Soundtown before settling at Malaco Records in 1989.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

TRS 4206, TRS-4206 Shirley Brown - Woman To Woman album art Shirley Brown Woman To Woman (Album) Truth Records, Truth Records TRS 4206, TRS-4206 US 1974 Sell This Version
AL 4129 Shirley Brown - Shirley Brown album art Shirley Brown Shirley Brown (Album) Arista AL 4129 US 1977 Sell This Version
5194-4126 Shirley Brown - For The Real Feeling album art Shirley Brown For The Real Feeling (Album) Stax 5194-4126 US 1979 Sell This Version
BRLP 507 Shirley Brown - Intimate Storm album art Shirley Brown Intimate Storm (Album) 4th & Broadway, Soundtown Records BRLP 507 UK 1984 Sell This Version
MAL 7451 Shirley Brown - Fire & Ice album art Shirley Brown Fire & Ice (Album) Malaco Records MAL 7451 US 1989 Sell This Version
MAL 7459 Shirley Brown - Timeless album art Shirley Brown Timeless (Album) Malaco Records MAL 7459 US 1991 Sell This Version
MALC 7467 Shirley Brown - Joy & Pain album art Shirley Brown Joy & Pain (Album) Malaco Records MALC 7467 US 1993 Sell This Version
MCD 7476 Shirley Brown - Diva Of Soul album art Shirley Brown Diva Of Soul(CD, Album) Malaco Records MCD 7476 US 1995 Sell This Version
MCD 7486 Shirley Brown - The Soul Of A Woman album art Shirley Brown The Soul Of A Woman(CD, Album) Malaco Records MCD 7486 US 1997 Sell This Version
SXCD 3106 Shirley Brown - Three Way Love Affair album art Shirley Brown Three Way Love Affair(CD, Album) 601 Music SXCD 3106 US 1997 Sell This Version
7503 Shirley Brown - Holding My Own album art Shirley Brown Holding My Own(CD, Album) Malaco, Inc. 7503 US 2000 Sell This Version
MCD 7517 DIDX 82751 Shirley Brown - Woman Enough album art Shirley Brown Woman Enough(CD, Album) Malaco Records MCD 7517 DIDX 82751 US 2004 Sell This Version
CD SBCS 28 Shirley Brown - Shirley Brown album art Shirley Brown Shirley Brown(CDr, Album, Promo, cle) Soul Brother Records (3) CD SBCS 28 UK 2007 Sell This Version
MCD7535 Shirley Brown - Unleashed album art Shirley Brown Unleashed(CD, Album) Malaco Records MCD7535 US 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A-9444 Shirley Brown - I Ain't Gonna Tell / Love Is Built On A Strong Foundation album art Shirley Brown I Ain't Gonna Tell / Love Is Built On A Strong Foundation (Single) Abet A-9444 US 1972 Sell This Version
2092-031 Shirley Brown - St. Louis Breakdown / I Ain't Gonna Tell album art Oliver Sain / Shirley Brown Oliver Sain / Shirley Brown - St. Louis Breakdown / I Ain't Gonna Tell(7") Mojo 2092-031 UK 1972 Sell This Version
TXS 11 Shirley Brown - Woman To Woman / Yes Sir Brother album art Shirley Brown Woman To Woman / Yes Sir Brother (Single) Truth Records TXS 11 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
TXS 34 Shirley Brown - Long As You Love Me album art Shirley Brown Long As You Love Me(7") Stax TXS 34 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
TRA-3223 Shirley Brown - I've Got To Go On Without You / It Ain't No Fun album art Shirley Brown I've Got To Go On Without You / It Ain't No Fun (Single) Truth Records TRA-3223 US 1974 Sell This Version
STXS 2032 Shirley Brown - I Can't Give You Up album art Shirley Brown I Can't Give You Up (Single) Stax STXS 2032 UK 1975 Sell This Version
TRA 3231 Shirley Brown - It's Worth A Whippin album art Shirley Brown It's Worth A Whippin(7", Single) Truth Records TRA 3231 US 1975 Sell This Version
STAX 2009 Shirley Brown - Woman To Woman album art Shirley Brown Woman To Woman (Single) Stax STAX 2009 UK 1974 Sell This Version
AS 0231 Shirley Brown - Blessed Is The Woman (With A Man Like Mine) album art Shirley Brown Blessed Is The Woman (With A Man Like Mine) (Single) Arista AS 0231 US 1977 Sell This Version
AS 0270 Shirley Brown - A Mighty Good Feeling / Long On Lovin' album art Shirley Brown A Mighty Good Feeling / Long On Lovin' (Single) Arista AS 0270 US 1977 Sell This Version
AS 0254 Shirley Brown - I Need Somebody To Love Me / Givin' Up album art Shirley Brown I Need Somebody To Love Me / Givin' Up (Single) Arista AS 0254 Canada 1977 Sell This Version