Philippe Zdar

Real Name:
Philippe Cerboneschi
Profile:
French electronic producer, sound engineer, and studio owner.

Born: 28 January 1967 in Aix-les-Bains, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France.
Died: 19 June 2019 in Paris, France (aged 52).

Philippe Cerboneschi, professionally known as Philippe Zdar or just Zdar, was a producer, sound engineer and the owner of Motorbass Studio. He was a key figure of the 'French Touch' (aka Filter House) scene, first as member of Motorbass, then La Funk Mob and Cassius with Hubert Blanc-Francard. Zdar and Hubert Blanc-Francard met when Zdar was the assistant of Hubert's father Dominique Blanc-Francard at Studio Plus XXX.
His nickname Zdar is in reference to the actor Robert J. Zdarsky, also called Z'dar.

He died suddenly after accidentally falling through a window from a high floor in a Parisian building.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SLD 051 EP, DIFB 1031, 451.1031.134 Poisoned / Audio Galaxy — Philippe Zdar Philippe Zdar & Etienne De Crécy / Etienne De Crécy Philippe Zdar & Etienne De Crécy / Etienne De Crécy - Poisoned / Audio Galaxy(10", EP) Disques Solid, Different, PIAS France SLD 051 EP, DIFB 1031, 451.1031.134 France 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TURBO 029 Don't U Want — Philippe Zdar Zdar* Don't U Want Turbo TURBO 029 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
530 379-8 Make My Day (Haunting) — Philippe Zdar Eyerer & Chopstick Feat. Zdar* Eyerer & Chopstick Feat. Zdar* - Make My Day (Haunting) (Single, Maxi) Superstar Recordings 530 379-8 France 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SEEKD024 Showtime The Remixes — Philippe Zdar Modfunk Feat. Zdar (Cassius)* Modfunk Feat. Zdar (Cassius)* - Showtime The Remixes(4xFile, EP) Seek Records SEEKD024 Poland 2009
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

DJ Mixes

MIXMAG 11/09 Club 75  — Philippe Zdar Cassius, Justice (3), Busy P & DJ Mehdi Present Club 75 Mixed Live By Zdar Of Cassius* Cassius, Justice (3), Busy P & DJ Mehdi Present Club 75 Mixed Live By Zdar Of Cassius* - Club 75 (CD, Mixed, Dis) Mixmag MIXMAG 11/09 UK 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TSUGI 37 Transfunk  2011 — Philippe Zdar Zdar* Transfunk 2011(CD, Comp, Mixed, Promo) Tsugi TSUGI 37 France 2011 Sell This Version

Add Review

mormexx

mormexx

April 6, 2021
Respect to Zdar, great memories along with your music ...RIP
dylaf

dylaf

June 30, 2019
R.I.P Philippe & thank you for so much truly great music. You will be missed
satanicholas

satanicholas

June 20, 2019
Sad news :( an artist with few real peers and a huge contributor to and influence on the direction of music of the last three decades. Ravers Suck Our Sound, this news sucks and makes this old raver sad.

Videos (13)

Edit