Jerry Harrison

Real Name:
Jeremiah Griffin Harrison
Profile:
Born February 21, 1949 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United State. Jerry Harrison is best known as a former member of Modern Lovers (1971 to 1974) and Talking Heads, where he played guitar and keyboards from 1976 until 1991 when the band split up, between 1981 and 1990 he also recorded three solo albums; two under the name Casual Gods. He owns a recording studio called Sausalito Sound.

(Note: Releases with 'Jerry Harrison: Casual Gods' and similar should therefore be submitted under the Jerry Harrison: Casual Gods PAN as the artist himself stated that he considered them to be a new band of their own at the time). As of 1991 he has turned his attention to producing and has worked on a number of successful albums by Violent Femmes, Crash Test Dummies and Live.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SIR 99519, SIR K 99 519 The Red And The Black — Jerry Harrison Jerry Harrison The Red And The Black (Album) Sire SIR 99519, SIR K 99 519 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SIR 4053 Things Fall Apart — Jerry Harrison Jerry Harrison Things Fall Apart(7") Sire SIR 4053 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
888 940-7 Rev It Up — Jerry Harrison Jerry Harrison Rev It Up (Single) Fontana 888 940-7 France 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JERRY 2 Man With A Gun — Jerry Harrison Jerry Harrison Man With A Gun(Acetate, 7", S/Sided) Tape One, Fontana JERRY 2 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
872 012-7 Cherokee Chief — Jerry Harrison Jerry Harrison Cherokee Chief(7", Single) Mercury 872 012-7 Australasia 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2801 282 Rev It Up / Senza Una Donna — Jerry Harrison Jerry Harrison / Zucchero Jerry Harrison / Zucchero - Rev It Up / Senza Una Donna(12", Promo) Polydor 2801 282 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JERRY 3, 875 566-7 Kick Start — Jerry Harrison Jerry Harrison Kick Start (Single) Fontana, Fontana JERRY 3, 875 566-7 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

none Jerry Harrison — Jerry Harrison Jerry Harrison Jerry Harrison(Cass, S/Sided, Comp, Promo) Warner Bros. Records none US 1989 Sell This Version