Natalie Cole

Real Name:
Natalie Maria Cole
Profile:
Soul - pop - jazz singer - songwriter
Daughter of Nat King Cole, cousin of Eddie Cole and niece of Freddy Cole. Married Marvin Yancy, from the songwriting/producer duo Chuck Jackson (2) & Marvin Yancy, who produced much of her stuff in the beginning of her career.
Born on February 6 1950, in Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Died December 31, 2015 in Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Her vocal style gained her the tag of "new Aretha Franklin" in the mid-70's.
She was noted by the production and songwriting duo of Chuck Jackson (2) and Marvin Yancy.
She started recording in 1976 at Capitol Records.
She married Marvin Yancy in 1976 - divorced in 1980.
She married the producer Andre Fischer (2) in 1989 - divorced in 1995.
Since 1976 she has received 9 Grammy Awards, the last one in 2009.
Among her many hits, highlights include "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)", "I've Got Love On My Mind", "Our Love", her duet with Ray Parker Jr., "Over you", her duet with Freddie Jackson, "I Do", her duets album with Peabo Bryson and the "virtual" duets albums with her late father Nat King Cole.
Also of note are her covers of Bruce Springsteen's "Pink Cadillac", her highly successful comeback single after her troubles with drug addiction, Beatles "Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds", Percy Sledge's "When A Man Loves A Woman", Billie Holiday's "Good Morning Heartache", Fleetwood Mac's "Oh, Daddy", Ella Fitzgerald's "Stairway To The Stars", Guess Who's "These Eyes" etc.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

4XT11429 Natalie Cole - Inseparable album art Natalie Cole Inseparable (Album) Capitol Records 4XT11429 US 1975 Sell This Version
ST 11517 Natalie Cole - Natalie album art Natalie Cole Natalie (Album) Capitol Records ST 11517 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
ST-11600 Natalie Cole - Unpredictable album art Natalie Cole Unpredictable (Album) Capitol Records ST-11600 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
SW-11708 Natalie Cole - Thankful album art Natalie Cole Thankful (Album) Capitol Records SW-11708 US 1977 Sell This Version
E-STSP 18 Natalie Cole - Natalie ... Live! album art Natalie Cole Natalie ... Live! (Album) Capitol Records E-STSP 18 UK 1978 Sell This Version
SO-11928 Natalie Cole - I Love You So album art Natalie Cole I Love You So (Album) Capitol Records SO-11928 US 1979 Sell This Version
1A 062-86067 Natalie Cole - We're The Best Of Friends album art Natalie Cole & Peabo Bryson Natalie Cole & Peabo Bryson - We're The Best Of Friends (Album) Capitol Records 1A 062-86067 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
ST-12079 Natalie Cole - Don't Look Back album art Natalie Cole Don't Look Back (Album) Capitol Records ST-12079 US 1980 Sell This Version
EST-12165 Natalie Cole - Happy Love album art Natalie Cole Happy Love (Album) Capitol Records EST-12165 US 1981 Sell This Version
40 10042 Natalie Cole - Unforgettable: A Musical Tribute To Nat King Cole album art Johnny Mathis With Special Guest Natalie Cole Johnny Mathis With Special Guest Natalie Cole - Unforgettable: A Musical Tribute To Nat King Cole (Album) CBS 40 10042 UK 1983 Sell This Version
E-2671092, ET 52732 Natalie Cole - I'm Ready album art Natalie Cole I'm Ready (Album) Epic E-2671092, ET 52732 Indonesia 1983 Sell This Version
90270-2 Natalie Cole - Dangerous album art Natalie Cole Dangerous (Album) ATCO Records, Modern Records, ATCO Records, Modern Records 90270-2 US 1985 Sell This Version
BC 86-24 Natalie Cole - Budweiser Concert Hour album art Natalie Cole Budweiser Concert Hour(LP, Transcription) Westwood One Radio Networks BC 86-24 US 1986 Sell This Version
R 174103 Natalie Cole - Everlasting album art Natalie Cole Everlasting (Album) Manhattan Records, Manhattan Records R 174103 US 1987 Sell This Version
7559-61115-4 Natalie Cole - Good To Be Back album art Natalie Cole Good To Be Back (Album) EMI USA 7559-61115-4 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
61049-1 Natalie Cole - Unforgettable With Love album art Natalie Cole Unforgettable With Love (Album, Single) Elektra, Elektra 61049-1 US 1991 Sell This Version
none Natalie Cole - The Natalie Cole Story (Weekend Of: September 27-29, 1991)  album art Natalie Cole The Natalie Cole Story (Weekend Of: September 27-29, 1991) (CD, Transcription) Unistar Radio Programming none US 1991 Sell This Version
M5 Sampler 43 Natalie Cole - Unforgettable album art Natalie Cole Unforgettable(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Elektra M5 Sampler 43 Australia 1991 Sell This Version
M961496-2 Natalie Cole - Take A Look album art Natalie Cole Take A Look (Album) Elektra, Elektra M961496-2 Brazil 1993 Sell This Version
Prcd 8812-2 Natalie Cole - Radio Special And Interview Excerpts album art Natalie Cole Radio Special And Interview Excerpts(CD, Promo) Elektra Prcd 8812-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
61704-2 Natalie Cole - Holly & Ivy album art Natalie Cole Holly & Ivy (Album) Elektra 61704-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
0630-14640-4, WE 435 Natalie Cole - A Celebration Of Christmas album art José Carreras · Natalie Cole · Plácido Domingo* José Carreras · Natalie Cole · Plácido Domingo* - A Celebration Of Christmas (Album) Erato, Elektra 0630-14640-4, WE 435 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
WPCR-840 Natalie Cole - Stardust album art Natalie Cole Stardust (Album) Elektra WPCR-840 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
695XPR1145 Natalie Cole - Christmas With You album art Natalie Cole Christmas With You (Album) Hallmark (5) 695XPR1145 US 1998 Sell This Version
7559-62433-2 Natalie Cole - The Magic Of Christmas album art Natalie Cole With The London Symphony Orchestra Natalie Cole With The London Symphony Orchestra - The Magic Of Christmas (Album) Elektra 7559-62433-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version