Damon Wild

Real Name:
Damon Wilber
Profile:
Damon Wild was born (1967) and raised in the South (New Orleans, La.), then moved North to NYC to launch his music career. In 1991 he began Experimental Records and later Synewave.

Damon is well know for his acidic and minimalistic productions such as "Avion", "Rotary", "Bang The Acid", and his Subtractive Synthesis alias.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SWuk 001cd Damon Wild - Somewhere In Time album art Damon Wild Somewhere In Time (Album) Synewave UK SWuk 001cd UK 1998 Sell This Version
MMCD 017 Damon Wild - Colortheory album art Damon Wild Colortheory (Album) Music Man Records MMCD 017 Belgium 2001 Sell This Version
KA101CD Damon Wild - Downtown Worlds album art Damon Wild Downtown Worlds (Album) Kanzleramt KA101CD Germany 2004 Sell This Version
INF-024 Damon Wild - Cosmic Path album art Damon Wild Cosmic Path (Album) Infrastructure New York INF-024 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EX-23 Damon Wild - Nuclear Sun album art Damon Wild Presents Nightvision* Damon Wild Presents Nightvision* - Nuclear Sun EXperimental EX-23 US 1993 Sell This Version
Geo-001 Damon Wild - Subtractive Synthesis Vol. 1 album art Damon Wild Subtractive Synthesis Vol. 1(12") Geometric Geo-001 US 1994 Sell This Version
geo - 003 Damon Wild - Flowerchild / Avion album art Morgan / Wild* Morgan / Wild* - Flowerchild / Avion Geometric geo - 003 US 1995 Sell This Version
SW16.5 Damon Wild - Red Dog album art Damon Wild Red Dog Synewave SW16.5 US 1995 Sell This Version
H 002 Damon Wild - Life In The Slow Lane album art Damon Wild & Woody McBride Damon Wild & Woody McBride - Life In The Slow Lane(12") Head In The Clouds H 002 US 1995 Sell This Version
SW16 Damon Wild - Subtractive Synthesis II album art Damon Wild Subtractive Synthesis II(12") Synewave SW16 US 1995 Sell This Version
SW21 Damon Wild - Subtractive Synthesis III album art Damon Wild Subtractive Synthesis III(12") Synewave SW21 US 1996 Sell This Version
KICK 63 Damon Wild - Synewave New York Volume Two album art Damon Wild / Chris Sattinger Damon Wild / Chris Sattinger - Synewave New York Volume Two(12", Ltd, Smplr) Kickin Records KICK 63 UK 1996 Sell This Version
SWRR001 Damon Wild - Avion album art Damon Wild Avion(12", Ltd) Synewave SWRR001 US 1996 Sell This Version
SW31 Damon Wild - Subtractive Synthesis IV album art Damon Wild Subtractive Synthesis IV Synewave SW31 US 1997 Sell This Version
geometric 008 Damon Wild - Eva EP album art Damon Wild Eva EP (EP) Geometric geometric 008 US 1997 Sell This Version
SW 31.5 Damon Wild - Fluorescence / Linear album art Damon Wild Fluorescence / Linear Synewave SW 31.5 US 1997 Sell This Version
SW28 Damon Wild - Covert Operations album art Damon Wild vs. Function Damon Wild vs. Function - Covert Operations(10") Synewave SW28 US 1997 Sell This Version
RR002 Damon Wild - Rotary album art Damon Wild Rotary(10") Synewave RR002 US 1998 Sell This Version
SWUK002 Damon Wild - Opaque / Zoom album art Damon Wild Opaque / Zoom Synewave UK SWUK002 UK 1999 Sell This Version
sw45 Damon Wild - Subtractive Synthesis V / Aqua album art Damon Wild Subtractive Synthesis V / Aqua(12") Synewave sw45 US 2000 Sell This Version
SW47 Damon Wild - Mistaken Identity album art Damon Wild Mistaken Identity Synewave SW47 US 2000 Sell This Version
SW46 Damon Wild - Warchild (Adam Beyer Remixes) album art Damon Wild Warchild (Adam Beyer Remixes) Synewave SW46 US 2000 Sell This Version
MM 080 Damon Wild - 13 album art Damon Wild 13 Music Man Records MM 080 Belgium 2001 Sell This Version
MM085 Damon Wild - Travel Remixes album art Damon Wild Travel Remixes Music Man Records MM085 Belgium 2001 Sell This Version
SW52 Damon Wild - Subtractive Synthesis VI (Remixes) album art Damon Wild Subtractive Synthesis VI (Remixes) Synewave SW52 US 2001 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

alex_hexxen

alex_hexxen

October 2, 2010
edited over 10 years ago
Can't believe no 'Oggers have commented about my main man here, Damon Wild. This is the one producer (along with The Prodigy) who got me firmly planted into Techno/Rave music. For those don't who know, this dude is an Acid and Techno LEGEND ! Not content with starting up as A&R man for classic NY Acid/Trance label EXperimental, this dude went on to produce ground-breaking Acid trax like "Ego Acid" (as The Pump Panel) and the unforgettably classic "Bang The Acid" (which destroyed most dancefloors across the World in the mid-90s) with the other "Ledge" Missile-man, Tim Taylor. Also went on to kick off seminal Techno label "Synewave" and the rest, as they say, is history...Damon, take a bow son and receive your Techno knight-hood.

Videos (121) Edit