George Riddle

George Riddle

Real Name:
George V. Riddle
American singer & songwriter. Born September 1, 1935 in Marion, IN. Died July 19, 2014 in Indianapolis, IN.

George Riddle is probably best known for his role as the original Jones Boy, he backed George Jones in his band as the high harmony. It was just the two of them when the legendary act started, so Riddle started going by "Georgie" as not to confuse fans about who the "real" George was in the duo. As a songwriter, Riddle wrote songs for many artists, including George Jones, Ray Charles, Faron Young, Tammy Wynette, Mickey Gilley, Del Reeves, Melba Montgomery, and Margie Singleton among others. He wrote 13 songs for George Jones alone. George Riddle also sang and performed his own recordings for several record labels over the years, including United Artists, Musicor, MGM, Starday, Marathon, and Roma Records. He released seven full length albums and multiple singles throughout his career.
In Groups:


George Riddle Discography


none George Riddle The Sunny Side of George Riddle(LP, Album) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

UA 393 Georgie Riddle* Lonesome Old Town(7", Single, Promo) United Artists Records UA 393 US 1961 Sell This Version
Georgie Riddle* Conscience Or Heart (Single) United Artists Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Georgie Riddle* She's Lonesome Again (Single) United Artists Records US 1963 Sell This Version
733 Georgie Riddle* Back Into The Night(7", Single, Promo) United Artists Records 733 US 1964 Sell This Version
740 George Riddle When "It" Hits The Fan(7", Single) Starday Records 740 US 1965 Sell This Version
755 George Riddle Set Up Another(7", Single, Promo) Starday Records 755 US 1966 Sell This Version
786 George Riddle This Town's Poorest Fool(7", Single) Starday Records 786 US 1966 Sell This Version
George Riddle Hanky Panky In Our Sugar Shack (Single) Starday Records US 1967 Sell This Version
808 George Riddle I Can Love You More(7", Single) Starday Records 808 US 1967 Sell This Version
MU 1397 George Riddle When I'm Not With You(7", Single, Promo) Musicor Records MU 1397 US 1970 Sell This Version
BSP 2443 George Riddle Little Things That Make Love Real / The Most Important Part of Me(7") Brite Star BSP 2443 US 1973 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit