Buddy Weed

Buddy Weed

Real Name:
Eugene Harold Weed
Profile:
American jazz pianist and arranger.
Buddy worked with : "Jack Teagarden's Orchestra", Charlie Spivak and Teddy Powell and others.

Born : January 06 (or) 09, 1918 in Ossining, New York.
Died : May 25, 1997 in Tempe, Arizona.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1272356]

Artist

Buddy Weed Discography Tracks

Albums

CL 6160 Buddy Weed Piano Moods(10", Album) Columbia CL 6160 US 1951 Sell This Version
Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra, Earl Wild, Buddy Weed Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra, Earl Wild, Buddy Weed - Great Gershwin (Album) Coral Germany 1956 Sell This Version
CRL 57043 Buddy Weed, Ernie Kovacs, Lynn Taylor* Buddy Weed, Ernie Kovacs, Lynn Taylor* - Ernie Kovacs Presents... Buddy Weed And Introduces... Lynn Taylor(LP, Mono) Coral Records, Inc. CRL 57043 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
CRL 57087 Buddy Weed Piano Solos With Rhythm Accompaniment(LP, Album, Mono) Coral CRL 57087 US 1957 Sell This Version
none Larry Clinton, Bob Haggart, Cozy Cole, Charlie Shavers, Sam (The Man) Taylor*, Buddy Weed, Sol Yaged, Barry Galbraith, Urbie Green Larry Clinton, Bob Haggart, Cozy Cole, Charlie Shavers, Sam (The Man) Taylor*, Buddy Weed, Sol Yaged, Barry Galbraith, Urbie Green - Cole Porter Swings Easy In Stereo(Reel, 4tr Stereo, Promo) Soundcraft none US 1957 Sell This Version
JV 115 Buddy Weed The Buddy Weed Septet(LP, Album) From The Jazz Vault JV 115 UK 1979 Sell This Version
N-1253/54 Buddy Weed Buddy Weed Meets Don Elliot, Vol. 2(LP, Mono) SESAC N-1253/54 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ad-30 Eugene Harold Weed* The Spirit Of: Ragtime And Barrelhouse(7", EP) Sesac Repertory Recording Ad-30 US Unknown Sell This Version
9-61725 Buddy Weed Afterglow / Havin' A Party, Havin' A Ball(7", Single, Promo) Coral 9-61725 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit