Imperio Argentina

Real Name:
Magdalena Nile del Rio
Profile:
Argentine singer and actress, born 26 December 1906 in Buenos Aires, Argentina, died 22 August 2003 in Benalmádena, Málaga, Spain.

Began her artistic career at age 4 1/2. Made her first Spanish American tour at nine under the name of Petite Imperio. Later in Spain the Spanish dramatist, Don Jacinto Benavente, gave her the name of Imperio Argentina (in memory of Pastora Imperio and Antonia Merce, la Argentina.)
Sites:
Variations:
[a1274065]

Artist

Albums

Imperio Argentina - Imperio Argentina Sings album art Imperio Argentina Imperio Argentina Sings (Album) Montilla US 1957 Sell This Version
Imperio Argentina - Imperio Argentina album art Imperio Argentina Imperio Argentina Zafiro Spain 1970 Sell This Version
J 040-20.800 M Imperio Argentina - Imperio Argentina album art Imperio Argentina Imperio Argentina(LP) Regal J 040-20.800 M Spain 1970 Sell This Version
1J 060-80.426 M Imperio Argentina - Imperio Argentina album art Imperio Argentina Imperio Argentina(LP) Odeon 1J 060-80.426 M Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Imperio Argentina - Imperio Argentina album art Imperio Argentina, Enrique Vizcaino Y Su Orquesta Imperio Argentina, Enrique Vizcaino Y Su Orquesta - Imperio Argentina (Album) Montilla, Montilla, Montilla US Unknown Sell This Version
Imperio Argentina - Imperio Argentina Vol. II album art Imperio Argentina Imperio Argentina Vol. II (Album) Montilla, Montilla Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
LL-15 Imperio Argentina - Recordando El Pasado (Remembering The Past) album art Imperio Argentina Recordando El Pasado (Remembering The Past)(LP) Extra Records (6) LL-15 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A 169 921 Imperio Argentina Poema / Piánta de Acá(Shellac, 10") Odeon A 169 921 Germany 1933 Sell This Version
203.484 Imperio Argentina - Bodegon En Ruinas / Sanjuanina De Mi Amor album art Imperio Argentina Bodegon En Ruinas / Sanjuanina De Mi Amor(Shellac, 10") Odeon 203.484 Spain 1935 Sell This Version
32784 Imperio Argentina - Échale Guinda Al Pavo / María Del Carmen album art Imperio Argentina Échale Guinda Al Pavo / María Del Carmen(Shellac, 10") Victor 32784 Spain 1942 Sell This Version
Imperio Argentina - Flamenco album art Imperio Argentina Flamenco (EP, Single) Polydor Germany 1957 Sell This Version
DSOE 16.087 Imperio Argentina - El Día Que Nací Yo  album art Imperio Argentina El Día Que Nací Yo (7", EP) Odeon DSOE 16.087 Spain 1958 Sell This Version
DSOE 16.087 Imperio Argentina - El Día Que Nací Yo / Falsa Moneda / María Del Carmen / Échale Guinda Al Pavo album art Imperio Argentina El Día Que Nací Yo / Falsa Moneda / María Del Carmen / Échale Guinda Al Pavo(7", EP) Odeon DSOE 16.087 Spain 1958 Sell This Version
Test 7349 Imperio Argentina - la Historia de Una Cupletista album art Imperio Argentina la Historia de Una Cupletista(7", EP) Nestlé Test 7349 Spain 1965 Sell This Version
Imperio Argentina - Sevillanas Imperio / Peteneras album art Imperio Argentina Sevillanas Imperio / Peteneras La Voz De Su Amo Spain Unknown Sell This Version
Imperio Argentina - Maria Magdalena / Ay Mi Suegra album art Imperio Argentina Maria Magdalena / Ay Mi Suegra Odeon Spain Unknown Sell This Version
203.475 Imperio Argentina - Nobleza Baturra album art Imperio Argentina Nobleza Baturra(Shellac, 10") Odeon 203.475 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
P-G-20527 Imperio Argentina - Sevillanas / Serenata Andaluza album art L'Argentina* Sevillanas / Serenata Andaluza(Shellac, 10") Decca P-G-20527 US Unknown Sell This Version
188.683 Imperio Argentina - Première Danse De L'Opera "La Vie Brève" / Goyescas album art Mme Argentina* Première Danse De L'Opera "La Vie Brève" / Goyescas(Shellac, 10") Odeon 188.683 France Unknown Sell This Version
B. 25.826 Imperio Argentina - Un Compadrito Fué / Zambita Mia album art Imperio Argentina Un Compadrito Fué / Zambita Mia(Shellac, 10") Parlophon B. 25.826 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
P-G-20530 Imperio Argentina - Serenata / Bolero Classique album art L'Argentina* Serenata / Bolero Classique(Shellac, 10") Decca P-G-20530 US Unknown Sell This Version
DA 4289 Imperio Argentina - Romanza Rusa / Carioca album art Imperio Argentina Romanza Rusa / Carioca(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo DA 4289 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
22.921 Imperio Argentina - Blanca Flor / Mi Caballo Murió  album art Imperio Argentina Blanca Flor / Mi Caballo Murió (Shellac, 10") Parlophone 22.921 France Unknown Sell This Version
560 283 Imperio Argentina - Los Piconeros / Antonio Vargas Heredia album art Imperio Argentina Los Piconeros / Antonio Vargas Heredia(Shellac, 10") Polydor 560 283 France Unknown Sell This Version
188.755 Imperio Argentina - Sevilla / Serenade Andalouse album art Mme Argentina* Sevilla / Serenade Andalouse(Shellac, 10") Odeon 188.755 France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit