Imperio Argentina

Real Name:
Magdalena Nile del Rio
Profile:
Argentine singer and actress, born 26 December 1906 in Buenos Aires, Argentina, died 22 August 2003 in Benalmádena, Málaga, Spain.

Began her artistic career at age 4 1/2. Made her first Spanish American tour at nine under the name of Petite Imperio. Later in Spain the Spanish dramatist, Don Jacinto Benavente, gave her the name of Imperio Argentina (in memory of Pastora Imperio and Antonia Merce, la Argentina.)
Sites:
Variations:
[a1274065]

Artist

Albums

FM-102 Imperio Argentina - Imperio Argentina Sings album art Imperio Argentina - Orchesta Montilla Conducted By Francisco Betoret Imperio Argentina - Orchesta Montilla Conducted By Francisco Betoret - Imperio Argentina Sings (Album) Montilla FM-102 US 1957 Sell This Version
J 040-20.800 M Imperio Argentina - Imperio Argentina album art Imperio Argentina Imperio Argentina(LP) Regal J 040-20.800 M Spain 1970 Sell This Version
1J 060-80.426 M Imperio Argentina - Imperio Argentina album art Imperio Argentina Imperio Argentina(LP) Odeon 1J 060-80.426 M Spain 1970 Sell This Version
URL 20 988 Imperio Argentina - Es De España Y Sus Canciones  album art Imperio Argentina Es De España Y Sus Canciones (LP, Album) Odeon URL 20 988 Uruguay 1973 Sell This Version
MLM-10018 Imperio Argentina - Imperio Argentina Vol. II album art Imperio Argentina Imperio Argentina Vol. II (Album) Montilla, Montilla MLM-10018 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
FM-42, FM 42, FM-LD-42 Imperio Argentina - Imperio Argentina album art Imperio Argentina, Enrique Vizcaino y su Orquesta* Imperio Argentina, Enrique Vizcaino y su Orquesta* - Imperio Argentina (Album) Montilla, Montilla, Montilla FM-42, FM 42, FM-LD-42 US Unknown Sell This Version
LL-15 Imperio Argentina - Recordando El Pasado (Remembering The Past) album art Imperio Argentina Recordando El Pasado (Remembering The Past)(LP) Extra Records (6) LL-15 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B. 26.064 I, B. 26.064 II Imperio Argentina - Yo Siempre Te Espere / Lo Mejor Es Reir   album art Imperio Argentina Yo Siempre Te Espere / Lo Mejor Es Reir Parlophon, Parlophon B. 26.064 I, B. 26.064 II Spain 1932 Sell This Version
B. 25.826 I, B. 25.826 II Imperio Argentina - Un Compadrito Fué / Zambita Mia album art Imperio Argentina Un Compadrito Fué / Zambita Mia(Shellac, 10") Parlophon, Parlophon B. 25.826 I, B. 25.826 II Spain 1932 Sell This Version
A 169 921 Imperio Argentina Poema / Piánta de Acá(Shellac, 10") Odeon A 169 921 Germany 1933 Sell This Version
203.484 Imperio Argentina - Bodegon En Ruinas / Sanjuanina De Mi Amor album art Imperio Argentina Bodegon En Ruinas / Sanjuanina De Mi Amor(Shellac, 10") Odeon 203.484 Spain 1935 Sell This Version
188.686 Mme Argentina* Andalouse Sentimentale / Tango Andalou(Shellac, 10") Odeon 188.686 France 1935 Sell This Version
188.682 Imperio Argentina - Cordoba / Bolero Classique album art Mme Argentina* Cordoba / Bolero Classique(Shellac, 10") Odeon 188.682 France 1935 Sell This Version
DA 4289 Imperio Argentina - Romanza Rusa / Carioca album art Imperio Argentina Romanza Rusa / Carioca(Shellac, 10") La Voz De Su Amo DA 4289 Spain 1940 Sell This Version
32784 Imperio Argentina - Échale Guinda Al Pavo / María Del Carmen album art Imperio Argentina Échale Guinda Al Pavo / María Del Carmen Victor 32784 US 1942 Sell This Version
DA 4290 Imperio Argentina - Sevillanas Imperio / Peteneras album art Imperio Argentina Sevillanas Imperio / Peteneras La Voz De Su Amo DA 4290 Spain 1947 Sell This Version
DP 104 Imperio Argentina - El Día Que Nací Yo / Falsa Moneda album art Imperio Argentina El Día Que Nací Yo / Falsa Moneda Parlophone DP 104 UK 1947 Sell This Version
20 531 EPH Imperio Argentina - Flamenco album art Imperio Argentina Flamenco (EP) Polydor 20 531 EPH Germany 1956 Sell This Version
DSOE 16.087 Imperio Argentina - El Día Que Nací Yo  album art Imperio Argentina El Día Que Nací Yo (EP) Odeon DSOE 16.087 Spain 1958 Sell This Version
Test. 7349 (45), Test. 7350 (45) Imperio Argentina - La Historia De Una Cupletista album art Imperio Argentina La Historia De Una Cupletista(7", EP) Nestlé, Nestlé Test. 7349 (45), Test. 7350 (45) Spain 1965 Sell This Version
006 1225127 Imperio Argentina - Coplas De España album art Imperio Argentina, Miguel De Molina Imperio Argentina, Miguel De Molina - Coplas De España(7", Promo) EMI 006 1225127 Spain 1991 Sell This Version
25858 Imperio Argentina - Los Piconeros / Antonio Vargas Heredia album art Imperio Argentina Los Piconeros / Antonio Vargas Heredia Polydor 25858 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
203.450 Imperio Argentina - Maria Magdalena / Ay Mi Suegra album art Imperio Argentina Maria Magdalena / Ay Mi Suegra Odeon 203.450 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
22.921 Imperio Argentina - Blanca Flor / Mi Caballo Murió  album art Imperio Argentina Blanca Flor / Mi Caballo Murió Parlophone 22.921 France Unknown Sell This Version
203.475 Imperio Argentina - Nobleza Baturra album art Imperio Argentina Nobleza Baturra Odeon 203.475 Spain Unknown Sell This Version