John The Postman

Real Name:
Jonathan Ormrod
Profile:
Born Harpurhey, Greater Manchester 1956. Died July 2015. Manchester punk musician who worked as postman. Jon was at the legendary Sex Pistols gig at the Lesser Free Trade Hall on 4th June 1976. A musical career followed with impromptu performances at Manchester gigs after the headlining band had left the stage. He subsequently formed his own band and supported The Fall, Buzzcocks and Joy Division. After releasing two albums for Bent Records (3), Jon relocated to San Francisco. He returned to Manchester in the late 1980s, again working as a postman. In the 2002 movie 24 Hour Party People, Jon was portrayed by comedian Dave Gorman. His body was found at his home on 26th July 2015, having died an estimate three days earlier from natural causes.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1274814]

Artist

Singles & EPs

John The Postman - Puerile album art John The Postman's Puerile* Puerile (Comp) Bent Records (3), Bent Records (3) UK 1978 Sell This Version
big bent four, bb 4 John The Postman - Steppin' Out (Of Holts Brewery) album art John the Postman's Psychedelic Rock 'N' Roll 5 Skinners* Steppin' Out (Of Holts Brewery)(12") Bent Records (3), Bent Records (3) big bent four, bb 4 UK 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit