Don Rickles

Real Name:
Donald Jay Rickles
Profile:
Don Rickles (born May 8, 1926, Queens, New York, USA - died April 6, 2017, Beverly Hills, California, USA) was an American stand-up comedian and actor. A frequent guest on "The Tonight Show" starring Johnny Carson, Rickles had acted in comedic and dramatic roles, but was best known as an insult comic. However, unlike many insult comics who only find short-lived success, Rickles enjoyed a sustained career, thanks to a distinct sense of humor, a very sharp wit and impeccable timing.

It is well known that Rickles had nothing against the people that he insulted during his routine, and that it was all just part of the act. Although sarcastically nicknamed "Mr. Warmth" due to his offensive and insensitive stage personality, in reality most knew him to be actually quite genial and pleasant.
Sites:
[a1276330]

Artist

Reviews

Add Review

djwatson23

djwatson23

May 11, 2017
One of the quickest minds in comedy. Played an essential role in the early roasts.

Videos (5) Edit