Kurt Woss

Kurt Woss

Real Name:
Kurt Wöss
Profile:
Austrian conductor and musicologist.

Born: May 2nd, 1914 in Linz, Austria.
Died: December 4th, 1987 in Dresden, Germany.

Wöss was principal conductor of the Niederösterreichisches Sinfonieorchester (Symphony Orchestra of Lower Austria) from 1948 until 1950 and the NHK Symphony Orchestra (Tokyo, Japan) from 1951 to 1954. He was chief conductor of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Melbourne, Australia; then known as the Victorian Symphony Orchestra) from 1956 to 1959.
Variations:
Viewing All | Kurt Woss
[a1277579]

Artist

Kurt Woss Discography Tracks

Albums

Paganini* / Austrian Symphony Orchestra*, Ivry Gitlis, Kurt Woss Paganini* / Austrian Symphony Orchestra*, Ivry Gitlis, Kurt Woss - Violin Concerto Remington US 1950 Sell This Version
R-199-8 Ludwig van Beethoven, Vienna Symphonic Society Orchestra*, Kurt Wöss* Ludwig van Beethoven, Vienna Symphonic Society Orchestra*, Kurt Wöss* - Symphony No. 7 In A Major, Opus 92(LP, Mono) Remington R-199-8 US 1951 Sell This Version
RLP-199-37 Kurt Woss, The Austrian Symphony Orchestra, Franz Schubert Kurt Woss, The Austrian Symphony Orchestra, Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 4 In C Minor (Tragic Symphony)(LP, Album, Mono) Remington RLP-199-37 US 1951 Sell This Version
Tschaikovsky*, The Austrian Symphony Orchestra*, Kurt Wöss* Tschaikovsky*, The Austrian Symphony Orchestra*, Kurt Wöss* - Symphony #5 In E Minor Opus 64 Remington US 1952 Sell This Version
9116 1409 10 Konradin Kreutzer, Albert Lortzing, Richard Wagner / Hermann Prey, Kurt Wöss*, Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Slovak Philharmonic Chorus Konradin Kreutzer, Albert Lortzing, Richard Wagner / Hermann Prey, Kurt Wöss*, Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Slovak Philharmonic Chorus - German Romantic Opera(2xLP, Album) Opus 9116 1409 10 Czechoslovakia 1984 Sell This Version
Bamberger Symphoniker , Dirigent: Kurt Wöss* / Orchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks , Dirigent Carl Michalski Bamberger Symphoniker , Dirigent: Kurt Wöss* / Orchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks , Dirigent Carl Michalski - Ein Reigen Schöner Melodien Telefunken, Telefunken Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

REP-8 Sibelius*, Bizet* - Austrian Symphony Orchestra*, Kurt Woss, George Singer Sibelius*, Bizet* - Austrian Symphony Orchestra*, Kurt Woss, George Singer - Finlandia / Carmen(7", EP) Remington REP-8 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit