TJ Davis

TJ Davis

Real Name:
Teresa Jane Davis
Profile:
UK vocalist & backing vocalist for artists such as Gary Numan, D:Ream, P.J. Proby & Marc Almond, Danny Campbell, Nylon, Tom Jones, Stereophonics and Burt Bacharach
In 1994, she fronted the band Shiva and recorded the vocals its first release, Let There Be Love, before Louise Dean took over.
In 1998 and 1999, she recorded the vocals for two Sega videogame soundtracks written by award-winning composer Richard Jacques, Sonic R and Metropolis Street Racer.
From 1997 to 2004, she performed as 'Frida Longstockin' in the ABBA tribute band Bjorn Again.
Born: January 6, 1969 in Leeds, England
Contact: tj@tjdavis.co.uk
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

TJ Davis Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

The Full Monty All-Stars Feat. TJ* The Full Monty All-Stars Feat. TJ* - Brilliant Feeling (Maxi) Central Station Australia 1995 Sell This Version
Seventh Sense Featuring TJ* Seventh Sense Featuring TJ* - Breakout (Maxi) Domestic Records (UK) UK 1998 Sell This Version
BANG 17 Thrill Seekers* / TJ Davis Thrill Seekers* / TJ Davis - Synaesthesia / Wonderful Life(12", W/Lbl) Bang On! BANG 17 Australia 2000 Sell This Version
TJ Davis Wonderful Life (Single) Melting Pot Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
Sash! Feat. T.J. Davis* Sash! Feat. T.J. Davis* - I Believe (Maxi, Single) Virgin Germany 2003 Sell This Version
BE 011 Unalovers Feat. T.J. Davis* Unalovers Feat. T.J. Davis* - My Beautiful Friend(12") Not On Label BE 011 UK 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

JadeAbbafan

JadeAbbafan

November 13, 2002
Just to let any other TJ fans out there know what to look out for! There are currently a few 12" promos of Unalovers feat. TJ Davis "My Beautiful Friend" around but they're very hard to get hold of. T.J has no idea when it will be released so keep a look out. Also TJ puts down the lead vocal on Sash's "I Believe" on his "S4" album (due for release Oct. 2002 and now delayed until Feb. 2003).

Both are dancy club tunes with T.J's amazingly powerful voice shining through :) Happy promo hunting!

Videos (6) Edit