Ivan Komlinovic

Real Name:
Ivan Komlinović
Profile:
Born 22nd of June 1976 in Zagreb, Ivan was connected to all types of music since early childhood. Since he was 13, he's been deeply interested in development of Hi-Fi electronics and a frequent guest in most of the specialized stores and local Hi-Fi fares, building up his knowledge and becoming a competent critic. He got into the world of electronic music in the beginning of the 90's ( in that time as a part of very narrow audience and without previous musical knowledge) and simply fell in love with new way of communication in and through music.
His encounter with DJ profession happened in 1993, when he stood behind a home-made mixing surface for the first time and came across the term beat-mixing. Through his first, unselected record purchases he got to know most of the sub-styles in electronic dance music and out of the whole selection, Ivan completely found himself in techno. Years of intensive observation and following-up of the whole scene, combined with hundreds of hours practicing mixing techniques and all kinds of DJ exibitions, finally pushed him to develope his own perspective toward electronic music, with very particular way of its presentation.
Sites:
Variations:

Ivan Komlinovic Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

ESK004 Ivan Komlinovic - It Was About Time EP album art Ivan Komlinovic It Was About Time EP(12", EP) Eskape Recordings ESK004 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Ivan Komlinovic - Spread The News album art Ivan Komlinovic Spread The News Laus Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
Ivan Komlinovic - Ordinary Session album art Ivan Komlinovic Ordinary Session Work Hard Play Hard Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
Decoded 010 Ivan Komlinovic - Level Three EP album art Ivan Komlinović* & Edy C. Ivan Komlinović* & Edy C. - Level Three EP(2xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Decoded Records Decoded 010 Croatia 2008
MR 003 Ivan Komlinovic - Ninja's Cross EP album art Ivan Komlinovic Ninja's Cross EP(12", EP) Moondance Records MR 003 Croatia 2017 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

CDTRIX116 Ivan Komlinovic - United DJs Vol. 2 album art Veztax & Ivan Komlinovic Veztax & Ivan Komlinovic - United DJs Vol. 2(CD, Comp, Enh, Mixed + CD, Comp, Mixed) Matrix Musik CDTRIX116 Slovenia 2004 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

4sea002-8 Ivan Komlinovic - Summer 07 album art Ivan Komlinovic Summer 07(File, MP3) 4 Season Music 4sea002-8 Croatia 2007

Videos (8) Edit