Stephen Paulus

Real Name:
Stephen Harrison Paulus
Profile:
American composer, he wrote over 600 works for chorus, opera, orchestra, chamber ensemble, solo voice, concert band, piano, and organ.
Born August 24, 1949 in Summit, New Jersey; died October 19, 2014.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1279732]

Artist

Albums

Pad 257 Stephen Paulus - So Hallow'd Is The Time album art Stephen Paulus, Plymouth Festival Chorus & Orchestra, Philip Brunelle Stephen Paulus, Plymouth Festival Chorus & Orchestra, Philip Brunelle - So Hallow'd Is The Time (Album) Pro-Arte Digital Pad 257 US 1985 Sell This Version
9 79147-1, 79147-1 Stephen Paulus - Symphony: Water Music / Symphony In 3 Movements (Soliloquy) album art Libby Larsen / Stephen Paulus - Minnesota Orchestra, Sir Neville Marriner Libby Larsen / Stephen Paulus - Minnesota Orchestra, Sir Neville Marriner - Symphony: Water Music / Symphony In 3 Movements (Soliloquy) (Album) Elektra Nonesuch, Elektra Nonesuch 9 79147-1, 79147-1 US 1987 Sell This Version
3-7279-2H1 Stephen Paulus - Mass For The Earth (Missa Gaia / Echoes Between The Silent Peaks) album art Libby Larsen, Stephen Paulus, Oregon Repertory Singers, Gilbert Seeley Libby Larsen, Stephen Paulus, Oregon Repertory Singers, Gilbert Seeley - Mass For The Earth (Missa Gaia / Echoes Between The Silent Peaks)(CD) Koch International Classics 3-7279-2H1 US 1995 Sell This Version
DND 1010 Stephen Paulus - Voices From The Gallery / Thurber's Dogs album art Stephen Paulus, Peter Schickele, ProMusica Chamber Orchestra Stephen Paulus, Peter Schickele, ProMusica Chamber Orchestra - Voices From The Gallery / Thurber's Dogs(CD) D'Note Classics DND 1010 US 1996 Sell This Version
1025 Stephen Paulus - The Three Hermits  album art Paulus*, Thomas Lancaster Paulus*, Thomas Lancaster - The Three Hermits (CD) D'Note Classics 1025 US 1997 Sell This Version
80504-2 Stephen Paulus - Divine Grandeur album art New York Concert Singers Conductor Judith Clurman, Robert Beaser, Aaron Jay Kernis, Stephen Paulus, Simon Sargon, John Schlenck, Ellen Taaffe Zwilich, Judith Shatin New York Concert Singers Conductor Judith Clurman, Robert Beaser, Aaron Jay Kernis, Stephen Paulus, Simon Sargon, John Schlenck, Ellen Taaffe Zwilich, Judith Shatin - Divine Grandeur(CD, Album) New World Records 80504-2 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
CD 153, ARSIS CD 153 Stephen Paulus - The Five Senses album art Stephen Paulus - Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil Rose Stephen Paulus - Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil Rose - The Five Senses(CD, Album) Arsis Audio, Arsis Audio CD 153, ARSIS CD 153 US 2005 Sell This Version
MS 1264 Stephen Paulus - Starry Night Project: Music Based on Visual Art album art Montage Music Society, Matthew Harris (7), Stephen Paulus, Libby Larsen, Andrew List Montage Music Society, Matthew Harris (7), Stephen Paulus, Libby Larsen, Andrew List - Starry Night Project: Music Based on Visual Art(CD) MSR Classics MS 1264 US 2009 Sell This Version
8.572511 Stephen Paulus - Into The Night - Contemporary Choral Music album art Eric Whitacre, Stephen Paulus, Davis N. Childs, Arvo Pärt, John Tavener, Abbie Betinis, Morten Lauridsen, Frank Ticheli Eric Whitacre, Stephen Paulus, Davis N. Childs, Arvo Pärt, John Tavener, Abbie Betinis, Morten Lauridsen, Frank Ticheli - Into The Night - Contemporary Choral Music(CD) Naxos 8.572511 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
8.559740 Stephen Paulus - Three Places Of Enlightenment, Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto For Organ And Orchestra album art Stephen Paulus, Nathan J. Laube, Nashville Symphony*, Giancarlo Guerrero Stephen Paulus, Nathan J. Laube, Nashville Symphony*, Giancarlo Guerrero - Three Places Of Enlightenment, Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto For Organ And Orchestra(CD, Album) Naxos 8.559740 US 2014 Sell This Version
FR-716 Stephen Paulus - Far In The Heavens (Choral Music Of Stephen Paulus) album art Stephen Paulus - True Concord Voices & Orchestra, Eric Holtan Stephen Paulus - True Concord Voices & Orchestra, Eric Holtan - Far In The Heavens (Choral Music Of Stephen Paulus)(CD) Reference Recordings FR-716 US 2015 Sell This Version
AF 1708 Stephen Paulus - Provenance album art Kinnara Ensemble, J.D. Burnett, Brahms*, Poulenc*, Ginastera*, Lauridsen*, Lassus*, Paulus*, Johnson*, Wilby*, Erb* Kinnara Ensemble, J.D. Burnett, Brahms*, Poulenc*, Ginastera*, Lauridsen*, Lassus*, Paulus*, Johnson*, Wilby*, Erb* - Provenance(CD, Album) Affetto Recordings AF 1708 US 2017 Sell This Version
NW 363-2 Stephen Paulus - Works By Stephen Paulus album art Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi, Robert Shaw, Stephen Paulus, William Preucil Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi, Robert Shaw, Stephen Paulus, William Preucil - Works By Stephen Paulus(CD) New World Records NW 363-2 US Unknown Sell This Version