Ad

Sonny Igoe

Sonny Igoe

Real Name:Owen Joseph Igoe
Profile:

American jazz drummer, band leader and teacher, born October 8, 1923 in Jersey City, New Jersey, died March 28, 2012 in Emerson, New Jersey.
Igoe played with Tommy Reed (1946-1947), Les Elgart (1947), Ina Ray Hutton (1948), Benny Goodman (1948-1949), Charlie Ventura (1953-1955) , Woody Herman, Buddy Stewart, Tony Bennett and many others.

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:Benny Goodman Septet, Big Swing Jazz Band, Charles Ventura Quartet, Doctor Billy Dodd And His Swing All Stars, The Lew Anderson Big Band, The Woody Herman Big Band, Woody Herman And His Orchestra, Woody Herman And His Third Herd, Woody Herman And His Woodchoppers
Variations:
Viewing All | Sonny Igoe

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0