Bopol Mansiamina

Real Name:
Paul Mansiamina Mfoko
Profile:
Born July 26, 1949 – Died November 7, 2021. Bopol Mansiamina, also known as Bopol or Don Paolo, is a prolific and renowned Congolese musician (bass player, guitar player most commonly as a rhythm guitarist, vocalist, composer, and producer). He has recorded and performed extensively over four decades as a solo artist, as a member of leading African bands, and in support of many African musicians. Bopol is best known for his work in the 1980s and early 1990s as one of the four members of the Paris-based supergroup Quatre Etoiles (the 4 Stars) and as a solo artist.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

INLP 001 Bopol Mansiamina - "Mode-Disco" album art Baba Ley Assaka, Bopol Mansiamina Baba Ley Assaka, Bopol Mansiamina - "Mode-Disco" (Album) Disques Innovation INLP 001 Ivory Coast 1980 Sell This Version
INLP 004 Bopol Mansiamina - Innovation Vol.4 album art Orchestre Mode Succes*, Baba Ley*, Bopol* Orchestre Mode Succes*, Baba Ley*, Bopol* - Innovation Vol.4 (Album) Disques Innovation INLP 004 France 1981 Sell This Version
MAR. 100 Bopol Mansiamina - Besisimou (Maillot Jaune) album art Bopol Mansiamina Besisimou (Maillot Jaune) (Album) Editions Tina MAR. 100 Zaire 1982 Sell This Version
SYL 8301 Bopol Mansiamina - Manuela album art Bopol Mansiamina Manuela Syllart Production SYL 8301 France 1983 Sell This Version
SHA 021 Bopol Mansiamina - Mariage Forcé album art Bopol Mansiamina Mariage Forcé (Album) Sacodis SHA 021 Ivory Coast 1982 Sell This Version
SUX-262-V Bopol Mansiamina - Deception Motema album art Bopol Mansiamina & Nyboma Mwan'dido Bopol Mansiamina & Nyboma Mwan'dido - Deception Motema(LP) Overseas Records SUX-262-V Japan 1984 Sell This Version
SYL 8305 Bopol Mansiamina - Bopol album art Bopol* Bopol(LP, Album) Syllart Production SYL 8305 France 1984 Sell This Version
CEL 6749 Bopol Mansiamina - Bopol Mansiamina album art Bopol Mansiamina Bopol Mansiamina (Album) Celluloid CEL 6749 France 1985 Sell This Version
PG 87101 Bopol Mansiamina - The Best African Sound album art Bopol Masiamina* Et Syran Mbenza Bopol Masiamina* Et Syran Mbenza - The Best African Sound(LP) P.G. Production PG 87101 France 1987 Sell This Version
82426-1 Bopol Mansiamina - Bopol album art Bopol* Bopol Bleu Caraïbes 82426-1 France 1988 Sell This Version
SYL 8397 Bopol Mansiamina - Belinda album art Bopol Mansiamina Belinda (Album) Syllart Production SYL 8397 France 1989 Sell This Version
BM 05 Bopol Mansiamina - Innovation album art Bopol Mansiamina Innovation Not On Label BM 05 France 1990 Sell This Version
38117-1 Bopol Mansiamina - Hommage À Emoro album art Les Etoiles Du Zaire, Pepe Kalle* - Nyboma* - Bopol* Les Etoiles Du Zaire, Pepe Kalle* - Nyboma* - Bopol* - Hommage À Emoro (Album) Syllart Records 38117-1 France 1992 Sell This Version
20611, AR 1023 Bopol Mansiamina - Koumbe Trahison album art Bopol* Koumbe Trahison (Album) Afro-Rythmes, Afro-Rythmes 20611, AR 1023 France 1992 Sell This Version
SD 001, none Bopol Mansiamina - Guinée Bissau album art Bopol Mansiamina, Simon "Dauphin"* Bopol Mansiamina, Simon "Dauphin"* - Guinée Bissau(CD, Album) Simon "Dauphin", B.M. Production (2) SD 001, none Portugal 1998 Sell This Version
BM10 Bopol Mansiamina - Mansiamina album art Bopol* Mansiamina(CD, Album) B.M. Productions BM10 France 1999 Sell This Version
SHA 0015 Bopol Mansiamina - Deception Motema album art Bopol Mansiamina Deception Motema (Album) Shakara Music SHA 0015 Ivory Coast Unknown Sell This Version
8320, 8729 Bopol Mansiamina - Serrez Ceinture album art Bopol* Serrez Ceinture(LP) Syllart Production, Syllart Records 8320, 8729 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ASL 2340 Bopol Mansiamina - Manuela album art Bopol Mansiamina Manuela(7", Single) ASL ASL 2340 Kenya 1984 Sell This Version
8310 Bopol Mansiamina - Helena album art Bopol* & Innovation (2) Bopol* & Innovation (2) - Helena(12") Syllart Production 8310 France 1984 Sell This Version
EFA 011 Bopol Mansiamina - Pitié (Je Veux La Réconcialition) album art Orchestre Mode Success* Pitié (Je Veux La Réconcialition)(7", Single) Editions Francafrique EFA 011 Kenya Unknown Sell This Version
EFA-021 Bopol Mansiamina - Manuela album art Bopol Mansiamina Manuela(7", Single) Editions FrancAfrique EFA-021 Kenya Unknown Sell This Version
EFA-036 Bopol Mansiamina - Ca C'est Quoi? album art Bopol Mansiamina Ca C'est Quoi?(7", Single) Editions FrancAfrique EFA-036 Kenya Unknown Sell This Version
EFA-024 Bopol Mansiamina - Samedi Soir album art Bopol Mansiamina Samedi Soir(7", Single) Editions FrancAfrique EFA-024 Kenya Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

HR 2561 Bopol Mansiamina - The Very Best Of Bopol Mansiamina album art Bopol Mansiamina The Very Best Of Bopol Mansiamina(CD, Comp) H&R Enterprises HR 2561 US 1998 Sell This Version