Miroslav Vitous

Real Name:
Miroslav Vitouš
Profile:
Czech jazz bassist, composer, band leader, educator.
Born December 6, 1947 in Prague. Brother of Alan Vitouš, son of Josef Vitouš. U.S. resident 1966–1988. Cofounder of Weather Report in 1970.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SOPC 57101-J Miroslav Vitous - Purple album art Miroslav Vitous Purple (Album) CBS/Sony SOPC 57101-J Japan 1970 Sell This Version
ATS ST 05520 Miroslav Vitous - Infinite Search album art Miroslav Vitous Infinite Search (Album) Embryo Records ATS ST 05520 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
SMJX 10109, SVIR-10067 Miroslav Vitous - Green Line album art Steve Marcus, Miroslav Vitous, Sonny Sharrock, Daniel Humair Steve Marcus, Miroslav Vitous, Sonny Sharrock, Daniel Humair - Green Line (Album) Nivico SMJX 10109, SVIR-10067 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
AL 4099 Miroslav Vitous - Majesty Music album art Miroslav Vitous Majesty Music (Album) Arista AL 4099 US 1976 Sell This Version
WB M8 2925 Miroslav Vitous - Magical Shepherd album art Miroslav Vitous Magical Shepherd (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB M8 2925 US 1976 Sell This Version
AF 1040 Miroslav Vitous - Miroslav album art Miroslav Vitous Miroslav (Album) Arista, Freedom AF 1040 US 1977 Sell This Version
PAP-9154 Miroslav Vitous - Guardian Angels album art Miroslav Vitous, George Ohtsuka, John Scofield, Kenny Kirkland, Mabumi Yamaguchi Miroslav Vitous, George Ohtsuka, John Scofield, Kenny Kirkland, Mabumi Yamaguchi - Guardian Angels (Album) Trio Records PAP-9154 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
ECM 7104 655 Miroslav Vitous - Terje Rypdal / Miroslav Vitous / Jack DeJohnette album art Terje Rypdal / Miroslav Vitous / Jack DeJohnette Terje Rypdal / Miroslav Vitous / Jack DeJohnette - Terje Rypdal / Miroslav Vitous / Jack DeJohnette (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 7104 655 France 1979 Sell This Version
ECM 1145, 2301 145 Miroslav Vitous - First Meeting album art Miroslav Vitous First Meeting (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1145, 2301 145 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
ECM-1-1192 Miroslav Vitous - To Be Continued album art Terje Rypdal / Miroslav Vitous / Jack DeJohnette Terje Rypdal / Miroslav Vitous / Jack DeJohnette - To Be Continued (Album) ECM Records ECM-1-1192 US 1981 Sell This Version
PAP-20509~10 Miroslav Vitous - Trio Music album art Chick Corea, Miroslav Vitous, Roy Haynes Chick Corea, Miroslav Vitous, Roy Haynes - Trio Music (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records PAP-20509~10 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
ECM 1242, 843 171-2 Miroslav Vitous - Journey's End album art Miroslav Vitous Journey's End (Album) ECM Records ECM 1242, 843 171-2 US 1983 Sell This Version
JAM 1002 Miroslav Vitous - Esprit Des Vents album art Michel Séguin Avec Miroslav Vitous Michel Séguin Avec Miroslav Vitous - Esprit Des Vents(LP) JAM (13) JAM 1002 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
EWJ-90027 Miroslav Vitous - Dream album art Toshiyuki Honda, Chick Corea, Miroslav Vitous, Roy Haynes Toshiyuki Honda, Chick Corea, Miroslav Vitous, Roy Haynes - Dream (Album) Eastworld EWJ-90027 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
INAK 8610 CD Miroslav Vitous - & Special Guests album art Biréli Lagrène, Larry Coryell, Miroslav Vitous Biréli Lagrène, Larry Coryell, Miroslav Vitous - & Special Guests (Album) in-akustik INAK 8610 CD Germany 1986 Sell This Version
ECM 1310, 827 769-1 Miroslav Vitous - Trio Music, Live In Europe album art Chick Corea, Miroslav Vitous, Roy Haynes Chick Corea, Miroslav Vitous, Roy Haynes - Trio Music, Live In Europe (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1310, 827 769-1 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
ECM 1312, 827 855-1 Miroslav Vitous - Emergence album art Miroslav Vitous Emergence (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1312, 827 855-1 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
jp 1021 Miroslav Vitous - Quartet - Dedicated To Bill Evans And Scott La Faro album art Larry Coryell, Miroslav Vitous Larry Coryell, Miroslav Vitous - Quartet - Dedicated To Bill Evans And Scott La Faro (Album) Jazzpoint Records jp 1021 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
JTR 8406 Miroslav Vitous - Nouvelle Cuisine album art Vanasse* / Vitous* Vanasse* / Vitous* - Nouvelle Cuisine(LP, Album) Justin Time Records JTR 8406 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
CDGLP 91030 Miroslav Vitous - Quatre album art Rava*, D'Andrea*, Vitous*, Humair* Rava*, D'Andrea*, Vitous*, Humair* - Quatre (Album) Gala Records (4) CDGLP 91030 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
81 0886-1511 Miroslav Vitous - Alan Vitouš Featuring Miroslav Vitouš album art Alan Vitouš Featuring Miroslav Vitouš* Alan Vitouš Featuring Miroslav Vitouš* - Alan Vitouš Featuring Miroslav Vitouš (Album) Panton 81 0886-1511 Czechoslovakia 1989 Sell This Version
R2 79232 Miroslav Vitous - Oceans In The Sky album art Steve Kuhn, Miroslav Vitous, Aldo Romano Steve Kuhn, Miroslav Vitous, Aldo Romano - Oceans In The Sky (Album) Owl Records (4) R2 79232 US 1990 Sell This Version
CDGLP 91044 Miroslav Vitous - Earthcake album art Quatre (3) - D'Andrea*, Humair*, Rava*, Vitous* Quatre (3) - D'Andrea*, Humair*, Rava*, Vitous* - Earthcake(CD, Album) Gala Records (4) CDGLP 91044 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
ECM 1444, 849 649-2 Miroslav Vitous - Star album art Jan Garbarek / Miroslav Vitous / Peter Erskine Jan Garbarek / Miroslav Vitous / Peter Erskine - Star (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1444, 849 649-2 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
ECM 1475, 513 373-2 Miroslav Vitous - Atmos album art Miroslav Vitous, Jan Garbarek Miroslav Vitous, Jan Garbarek - Atmos (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1475, 513 373-2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version