Mua

Real Name:
Magnus Utheim Andersen
Profile:
Norwegian songwriter, producer, and percussionist/drummer Magnus Utheim Anderssen (born 1976), also known as Mua, takes his drums, other instruments, and digital equipment quite seriously. One specific thing though, in fact an old telephone, was not taken so seriously. Once, he curiously and creatively dismantled the technical device, added input/output capabilities, connected headset and microphone, an effects processor, and used it to record voices and play around with them.

As with most creative people, instruments came into his life at an early age, but unlike many electronic producers he educated himself through an acoustic guitar and various types of drums as well as drum machines. During a vacation in Kenya with his parents, he got himself his first little drum, which successively led to a more dedicated obsession with that instrument. After saving up some money, he bought a more professional drum set, and went on to become member of a local band that played covers of bands like Metallica, Kiss, and Red Hot Chili Peppers. Later came the acquisition of a second-hand drum machine at the age of 15, which became his introduction to electronic music.

He did, however, also stick with other types of musical expressions. Since 1996, he was a drummer in the hardcore rock band Yelp, with his long-term music partner Shaun Bartlett, who was the vocalist in that band. Mua and Shaun have also recorded music together as a duo; music that combines acoustic guitars and synthesizers.

In addition to his solo recordings, released on various labels, including Rune Lindbæk’s Drum Island Records, he has appeared on compilations by Waterfall Records and Smalltown Supersound. In recent years, he has also collaborated extensively with Belgian DJ and producer Valyom.

For additional information, please contact Kai Lofthus at Dig Music/Eco Creatives SA (kai@digmusic.no) regarding publishing clearances (film, tv et.c.) or Magnus Utheim Anderssen directly via mua@muamusic.no regarding promotion, booking, and other opportunities.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mua

Mua Discography Tracks

Albums

WER05 Mua - Honeycomb album art Mua Honeycomb(14xFile, WAV) Whatever Records (3) WER05 Norway 2012

Singles & EPs

FE01 Mua - Flash=Back 1 e.p. album art DJ Valyom* feat. Mua DJ Valyom* feat. Mua - Flash=Back 1 e.p.(12", Promo, W/Lbl) Iron Oxide FE01 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PREP09 Mua H2 (Dott I Øret Mix)(File, MP3, 192) Prepost PREP09 Norway 2003
PREP14 Mua Tribalistic (Late Mix)(File, MP3, 192) Prepost PREP14 Norway 2004
PREP13 Mua Tribalistic (Plastisk Mix)(File, MP3, 192) Prepost PREP13 Norway 2004
PREP18 Mua Tribalistic (The Remixes)(File, MP3, 192) Prepost PREP18 Norway 2004
IMUSICIAN A1258 Mua - Smashing! album art Mua Smashing!(4xFile, MP3) iM Electronic IMUSICIAN A1258 Norway 2008
NOEHF1105010 Mua - Broken Heartbeat (Part 1) album art Mua Broken Heartbeat (Part 1)(4xFile, MP3, 320) Whatever Records (3) NOEHF1105010 Norway 2011

Videos (2) Edit