Vernon Burch

Real Name:
Vernon Darrell Burch
Profile:
Disco soul singer songwriter & guitarist

Born in 1957, Washington, D.C.
Played with Bar-Kays for a few years during the early-1970s before embarking on a solo career.
Released six albums between 1975 - 1982.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

UA-LA342-G Vernon Burch - I'll Be Your Sunshine album art Vernon Burch I'll Be Your Sunshine (Album) United Artists Records UA-LA342-G US 1975 Sell This Version
PC 34701 Vernon Burch - When I Get Back Home album art Vernon Burch When I Get Back Home (Album) Columbia PC 34701 US 1977 Sell This Version
CCLP 2005 Vernon Burch - Love-A-Thon album art Vernon Burch Love-A-Thon (Album) Chocolate City CCLP 2005 US 1978 Sell This Version
25S-22 Vernon Burch - Get Up album art Vernon Burch Get Up (Album) Chocolate City 25S-22 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
CCLP 2014 DJ Vernon Burch - Steppin' Out album art Vernon Burch Steppin' Out (Album) Chocolate City CCLP 2014 DJ US 1980 Sell This Version
SW 70005 Vernon Burch - Playing Hard To Get album art Vernon Burch Playing Hard To Get (Album) Spector Records International SW 70005 US 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

UA-XW705-Y Vernon Burch - Frame Of Mind / Loving You Gets Better With Time album art Vernon Burch Frame Of Mind / Loving You Gets Better With Time (Single) United Artists Records UA-XW705-Y US 1975 Sell This Version
UP 35838 Vernon Burch - Ain't Gonna Tell Nobody album art Vernon Burch Ain't Gonna Tell Nobody (Single) United Artists Records UP 35838 UK 1975 Sell This Version
UA 35 789 A Vernon Burch - Changes (Messin' With My Mind) album art Vernon Burch Changes (Messin' With My Mind) (Single) United Artists Records UA 35 789 A Germany 1975 Sell This Version
YD 421 Vernon Burch - Baby-Get It On / And You Call That Love album art Ike & Tina Turner / Vernon Burch Ike & Tina Turner / Vernon Burch - Baby-Get It On / And You Call That Love(7", Jukebox) United Artists Records YD 421 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
UA 35858 Vernon Burch - And You Call That Love / Loving You Gets Better With Me album art Vernon Burch And You Call That Love / Loving You Gets Better With Me(7") United Artists Records UA 35858 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
CBS 5922 Vernon Burch - Sexasonic album art Vernon Burch Sexasonic (Single) CBS CBS 5922 Europe 1977 Sell This Version
3-10564 Vernon Burch - Leaving You Is Killing Me album art Vernon Burch Leaving You Is Killing Me (Single) Columbia 3-10564 US 1977 Sell This Version
CC 015 DJ Vernon Burch - Love Is / When Summer's Over album art Vernon Burch Love Is / When Summer's Over (Single) Chocolate City CC 015 DJ US 1978 Sell This Version
CCD 20015 Vernon Burch - Brighter Days / Love-A-Thon album art Vernon Burch Brighter Days / Love-A-Thon Chocolate City CCD 20015 US 1978 Sell This Version
CCD 20017 DJ Vernon Burch - Never Can Find A Way (Hot Love) / Dr. Do It Good album art Vernon Burch Never Can Find A Way (Hot Love) / Dr. Do It Good (Single) Chocolate City CCD 20017 DJ US 1979 Sell This Version
CCD 20018 DJ Vernon Burch - Sammy Jo Anne - One Half Woman One Half Man / Get Up album art Vernon Burch Sammy Jo Anne - One Half Woman One Half Man / Get Up (Single) Chocolate City CCD 20018 DJ US 1979 Sell This Version
CC 3205 Vernon Burch - Once Again In My Life album art Vernon Burch Once Again In My Life Chocolate City CC 3205 US 1979 Sell This Version
CC 3211 Vernon Burch - Fun City album art Vernon Burch Fun City (Single) Chocolate City CC 3211 US 1980 Sell This Version
7S-35 Vernon Burch - Fun City album art Vernon Burch Fun City(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Chocolate City, Polystar 7S-35 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
6175 032 Vernon Burch - Get Up / Try A Little Tenderness album art Vernon Burch Get Up / Try A Little Tenderness(7") Casablanca 6175 032 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
7S-26 Vernon Burch - Steppin' Out / Get Up album art Vernon Burch Steppin' Out / Get Up(7", Single) Casablanca 7S-26 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
SPRO-00018 (DJ) Vernon Burch - Do It To Me / There's Always Sometime For Love album art Vernon Burch Do It To Me / There's Always Sometime For Love (Single) Spector Records International SPRO-00018 (DJ) US 1981 Sell This Version
P-B-00021 Vernon Burch - Playing Hard To Get  album art Vernon Burch Playing Hard To Get Spector Records International P-B-00021 US 1982 Sell This Version
COL 6196 Vernon Burch - Changes (Messin' With My Mind) / Changes (Makes You Want To Hustle) album art Vernon Burch / Donald Byrd Vernon Burch / Donald Byrd - Changes (Messin' With My Mind) / Changes (Makes You Want To Hustle)(7", RE) Collectables COL 6196 US 1994 Sell This Version