MSBR

MSBR

Real Name:
田野幸治 (Tano Kōji)
Profile:
1961 - 2005. Koji Tano died on 31 July 2005 at the age of 44.
M.S.B.R. (Molten Salt Breeder Reactor), aka Koji Tano, was one of the most respected noise artists to emerge from Japan's vibrant noise/experimental music scene of the 90's. He played with countless other musicians and toured on 4 continents (Asia, Europe, North America and Australia). Much of his material was self-released on his own labels, one of which was dedicated to the production of limited edition cassette releases. MSBR's crushing wall of noise, like Merzbow's, managed to tap into a post-human territory of pure absolute volume that seems to have more in common with the unstoppable forces of nature than any form of music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

MSBR Discography

Albums

MSBR Ultimate Ambience MSBR Records Japan 1992 Sell This Version
MR03 MSBR Structured Suicide(Cass, C60) MSBR Records MR03 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
MSBR / Richard Ramirez MSBR / Richard Ramirez - Sonic Aggression MSBR Records, Deadline Recordings Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Molten Salt Breeder Reactor* & Speculum Fight Molten Salt Breeder Reactor* & Speculum Fight - Collaboration P-Tapes US 1994 Sell This Version
Enough Fellatio #40 MSBR / Cock E.S.P. MSBR / Cock E.S.P. - Untitled(2xCass, Ltd, C30) E.F. Tapes Enough Fellatio #40 US 1994 Sell This Version
DFP 042 Telepherique & MSBR Telepherique & MSBR - Geplünderte Leichen(Cass, C46) Drahtfunk-Products DFP 042 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
OEC 074 MSBR 2,000 Thousends Contaminate Electronic Acid(Cass, C60) Old Europa Cafe OEC 074 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
Black Leather Jesus / MSBR Black Leather Jesus / MSBR - Sonic Destruction Deadline Recordings US 1995 Sell This Version
MSBR Destructive Locomotion Dedicated To Chizuo Matsumoto Pure (4) US 1995 Sell This Version
M.S.B.R.* Collapseland (Album) Heel Stone Records Germany 1995 Sell This Version
SFCR 34 MSBR Fracture Of Silence(Cass, C60) Sounds For Consciousness Rape SFCR 34 France 1995 Sell This Version
l'A 03 MSBR Quaking People And Quiet Object(Cass, Ltd, C60) L'A Productions l'A 03 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
BP- 66 MSBR Metal Stricken Terror Action(Cass) Banned Production BP- 66 US 1995 Sell This Version
MSBR Spherical Nerve System G.R.O.S.S. Japan 1996 Sell This Version
CF01 MSBR 303 Holy Mountain Electronixx(Cass, Ltd, Num, C52) Cling Film-Records CF01 Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
DFP 051, MR14, none Telepherique / Contagious Orgasm / MSBR Telepherique / Contagious Orgasm / MSBR - Contact #1(LP, Ltd) Drahtfunk-Products, MSBR Records, SSSM DFP 051, MR14, none Germany 1996 Sell This Version
none MSBR Final Harsh Work #1(Cass, Ltd) Robotomy Tapes none Japan 1996 Sell This Version
ERG / MSBR / Das Synthetische Mischgewebe ERG / MSBR / Das Synthetische Mischgewebe - Geosynclines Flenix Japan 1998 Sell This Version
MSBR & Blazen Y Sharp MSBR & Blazen Y Sharp - Mass For Dead Insects (Album) Gender-Less Kibbutz, MSBR Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
EROSCD 005 Aube / MSBR / Koji Marutani Aube / MSBR / Koji Marutani - 3 Cadavres Exquis(CD, Album) E(r)ostrate EROSCD 005 France 1998 Sell This Version
PAL-20 MSBR / Dave Wright* MSBR / Dave Wright* - Arizona Meta-Physical Crash / Ghost Town(Cass, Album, Ltd, C90) Pinch A Loaf Productions PAL-20 US 1998 Sell This Version
ALIENCD9 M.S.B.R.*, Kengo Iuchi M.S.B.R.*, Kengo Iuchi - 壱 [One](CD, Ltd) Alien8 Recordings ALIENCD9 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Solipsism-20 Sixtus V / MSBR Sixtus V / MSBR - Sixtus V / MSBR(CDr, Album, Ltd, Num) Solipsism Solipsism-20 US 1999 Sell This Version
U31 MSBR The Final Harsh Work No. 7(Cass, Ltd, Num, C60) Ultra U31 Russia 1999 Sell This Version
SP006 MSBR The Final Harsh Work #22(CDr, Ltd, Num) Spatter SP006 Italy 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

djseansv

djseansv

August 5, 2016
edited 10 months ago
For those of you who may not have downloaded the 10xCD tribute release years ago, it is still available here for free, with many beautiful words to this powerful artist.
http://www.steinklang-records.at/koji-tano.html

Some artist's music and work it becomes seared into you're head, where not a day goes by that you don't remember them and how their music moved you. Too bad I never had the chance to see him perform :/

∞ M S B R ∞
simply one of the greatest

Videos (4) Edit